Leon Uris

Born Today
Home/Leon Uris
Leon Uris
Leon Uris
Worked like:
Born:
August 03, 1924
Died:
June 21, 2003
Age:
78
Birth Name:
Leon Marcus Uris
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Served as a radio operator in the campaigns on Guadalcanal and Tarawa, while in the Marines.
Was friends with author Howard Bloom. He endorsed Howards' book The Lucifer Principle: A Scientific Expedition into the Forces of History, calling it "An act of astonishing intellectual courage.".
Two children with Jill Peabody: Rachael and Conor.
MGM announced it planned to produce Uris' best seller, "Armageddon" during their 40th Anniversary celebration in 1964 but the project was quietly shelved during a period of studio belt-tightening the following year.
Three children with Betty Beck: Karen, Mark and Michael.
Personal Quotes
Often we have no time for our friends but all the time in the world for our enemies.
Share this
I was tough. I used everything to my advantage. I could be very ruthless.
Share this
Filmography
Celebs News
Christian Bale states that under every possible way, he never meant to hurt George Clooney
  Christian Bale in a current interview held by the Wall Street Journal stated that George Clooney’s likes need to have a firm seat and to turn off whine switch that is in their system, as he is tired... Read More
Padma Lakshmi never expected that her bikini Shot would turn up being Viral
  Padma Lakshmi last week had posted a picture where she was caught running on the beach clad in a bikini which had quite an interesting caption, never expected that it would ever go viral. In Miami, at the... Read More
Carmen Electra has her success in commercials too
  Carmen Electra was born Tara Leigh Patrich. Carmen is an American actress, model, television artist, dancer and singer. She gained immense popularity for her titillating pictures in the Playboy magazine. Some of her other popular works include the... Read More
Born in 1924
Herk Harvey
Herk Harvey
June 03, 1924
Isabel Cooley
Isabel Cooley
July 20, 1924
Elizabeth Short
Elizabeth Short
July 29, 1924