Linda Hunt

Born Today
Home/Linda Hunt
Linda Hunt
Linda Hunt
Worked like:
Born:
April 02, 1945
Birth Name:
Lydia Susanna Hunter
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was nominated for Broadway's 1984 Tony Award as Best Actress (Play) for Arthur Kopit's "End of the World."
Ranked #9 on Tropopkin's Top 25 Most Intriguing People [Issue #100]
Has twice played male roles that did not feature or reference her actual female status: Billy Kwan in The Year of Living Dangerously (1982) and The Management in Carnivàle (2003) (who, though mostly unseen, is often referred to by other characters as male).
Her voice work includes narratives for the History Channel, as well as National Public Radio.
The first actor to have won an Academy Award portraying a member of the opposite sex, she won the Best Actress in a Supporting Role Oscar for her role as Billy Kwan in The Year of Living Dangerously (1982). Note this was not Linda Hunt playing a woman pretending to be a man, like Barbra Streisand did in Yentl (1983) or, in reverse, as Dustin Hoffman did in Tootsie (1982), but Hunt playing a man in a serious drama.
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2013
2005
2003
2002
1997
1995
1995
1994
1989
1987
1985
1985
1984
1982
1980
1978
Celebs News
Sarah Jessica Parker - the fashionista and a successful actress
  One word that perfectly describes Sarah Jessica Parker, a fashionista. She is the best thing that happened to middle aged girls who idolized the wardrobe of Carrey Bradshaw. Parker is also a model, a producer and a fragrance... Read More
Hugh Laurie goes out for a shopping trip with his costume designer
  Well, what exactly would have Dr. House thought or said? Hugh Laurie was seen indulging in a small cigarette session and also was out on a shopping trip together with his latest movie’s costume designer. Seems like the... Read More
Kelly Brook with her views on Tinder app
Kelly Brook with her views on Tinder app
Date | 2015-06-01 03:58:10
  The English model, actress and TV presenter Kelly Brook has been in the news with regards to her love life. The actress known for her role in Piranha 3D and NBC sitcom One Big Happy was in a... Read More
Born in 1945
Pat Conroy
Pat Conroy
October 26, 1945
Glenn Walken
Glenn Walken
November 18, 1945
Mary Jo Deschanel
Mary Jo Deschanel
November 25, 1945