Lou Ferrigno

Born Today
Home/Lou Ferrigno

Lou Ferrigno photos

Lou Ferrigno
Lou Ferrigno
Worked like:
Born:
November 09, 1951
Birth Name:
Louis Jude Ferrigno
Nickname:
Big Louie
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Beat out Arnold Schwarzenegger for the role of the Hulk on the TV series The Incredible Hulk (1978). Ferrigno won reportedly because Arnold, at 6' 2", was deemed not tall enough, while Lou was 6' 5".
1973: Won the bodybuilding title, "Mr. Universe".
In the late '80s he decided to tone down his massive body so that people would be more likely to see him as a person and not just as his "monster" alter ego "The Hulk".
In his peak body-building days, he could bench press nearly 500 pounds.
Like so many of the bodybuilders who starred in the "Hercules" films of the late '50s and early '60s, his voice was dubbed for his own "Hercules" films.
Personal Quotes
[on Bill Bixby's battle against prostate cancer]: When I saw him --- on the set, he did for Entertainment Tonight, I was horrified when I see how he looked. I mean, he's actually breaking down into tears in his face, it was like 2 weeks before he died. It was so sad that it took a lot of courage for him to do the interviews, and so sad as to how life had lost him.
Share this
If I hadn't lost my hearing, I wouldn't be where I am now. It forced me to maximize my potential. I had to be better than the average person to succeed. That's why I chose bodybuilding. If I became a world champion, if I could win admiration from my peers, I could do anything.
Share this
[Of Bill Bixby]: Bill was a great guy. He was a great mentor, great director, great producer and all the things that were great. Bill had a lot on him, because he loved his son, Christopher. When he lost his son, 2 days later, he came on the set and continued filming, and I knew he did that!
Share this
Everyone has his own "little Hulk" inside him.
Share this
[regarding then competing series Wonder Woman (1975)] And as for "Wonder Woman" . . . there's nothing there . . . nothing to show at all but a "beautiful body", and that's it. You never get a chance to find out anything about the person at all. What a bore! I can't understand why that show ran as long as it did.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2012
2009
2007
2007
2003
2003
2003
1998
1997
1994
1991
1989
1989
1983
1979
Celebs News
SYLVESTER STALLONE IS WELL AND ALIVE
SYLVESTER STALLONE IS WELL AND ALIVE
Date | 2015-05-06 05:21:37
The Rocky as well as Rambo, Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone, needs no particular introduction for his identity. Rocky was the milestone in Stallone’s life which brought him two nominations for ‘Best Original Screenplay’ and ‘Best Actor’ and he is... Read More
Ben Stiller’s promises Zoolander 2 to be a giant bomb
  Zoolander 2 starring Ben Stiller and Owen Wilson was first announced when both the actor walked down the Valentino catwalk dressed in their characters of Derek and Hansel in the month of March. Since then Stiller has been... Read More
Gerard Butler in the Heist Movie Den of Thieves with Sam Worthington
  Gerard Butler is set to join Sam Worthington in Relativity Studios Heist movie Den of Thieves. The movie is all about a notorious crew of bank robbers who target Los Angeles Federal Reserve just right under the nose... Read More
Born in 1951
Harriet B. Helberg
Harriet B. Helberg
June 25, 1951
Patricia Mattick
Patricia Mattick
July 31, 1951
Dan Fogelberg
Dan Fogelberg
August 13, 1951
Popular Celebrities