Madhuri Dixit

Born Today
Home/Madhuri Dixit

Madhuri Dixit photos

Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Born:
May 15, 1967
Birth Name:
Madhuri Shankar Dixit
Nickname:
'babli' at home
Country:
Awards:
11 wins & 17 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was studying biology at Parle College, Mumbai, India.
In early 2011, Madhuri declined the lead role in an Indian remake of 'Freaky Friday' which was to be helmed by former co-star Anil Kapoor and starring his daughter Sonam Kapoor. This came after criticism from fans who believed that the project was not ideal for Madhuri.
Gave birth to her 1st child at age 35, a son Arin Nene in March 2003. Child's father is her husband, Shriram Madhav Nene.
Mumbai, India: Judge on Jhalak Dikhlaja (Indian Dancing with the stars) [February 2011]
Hindi megastar.
Personal Quotes
I hope I'm not sounding presumptuous or vain. but I think like Sridevi, I was another heroine who could break the barriers between the classes and the masses
Share this
If someone has been bad to me, I believe in being good to that person. It's my way of getting back. Because that person is going to feel guilty about it. [Interview with Jitendra Kothari, Movie (Magazine) June 1995]
Share this
Celebs News
AMY ADAMS IN HER JI JAY Z JACKET
AMY ADAMS IN HER JI JAY Z JACKET
Date | 2015-05-06 02:19:55
Amy Lou Adams is famous as an American actress and singer who made her debut in feature film Drop Dead Gorgeous. Later she got various roles in B movies and her fame came with independent role in Junebug... Read More
Megan Fox seen kicking back in ripped jeans in Los Angeles
  The 25-year-old Megan Fox, the hot Transformer star, was seen kicking back in Los Angeles earlier this week. The actress was flying solo without her family when she touched down in New York City. The Hollywood siren chose... Read More
Matt Damon in the Yankees wife swapping tale
Matt Damon, the American actor, a successful screenwriter, and producer, is back with his pal Ben Affleck for the latest project that is a Yankees wife swapping tale. The enthusiastic fans of the Boston Red Sox have set... Read More
Born in 1967
Jason Statham
Jason Statham
July 26, 1967
Sasha Mitchell
Sasha Mitchell
July 27, 1967
Elizabeth Wurtzel
Elizabeth Wurtzel
July 31, 1967
Popular Celebrities