Mai Zetterling

Born Today
Home/Mai Zetterling

Mai Zetterling photos

Mai Zetterling
Mai Zetterling
Worked like:
Born:
May 24, 1925
Died:
March 17, 1994
Age:
68
Birth Name:
Mai Elizabeth Zetterling
Country:
Awards:
3 wins & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Autobiography 1985: "All Those Tomorrows"
Had a love affair and lived with actor Tyrone Power for two years. His chapter in her book is called "Tyrone the Magnificent.".
Has a son, Dr. Louis Lemkow-Zetterling who is a professor in Barcelona, Spain. She and Tutte Lemkow also have a daughter, Etienne.
(1929-1932) Emigrated to Australia with her mother and stepfather.
Upon her death, she was cremated and ashes were scattered at her home in Mont Blanc, France.
Personal Quotes
[on Peter Finch] An Australian outlaw character, wild and unruly, who despised himself for having become an actor.
Share this
I didn't have young, handsome men for admirers. I had unhappy creatures from loony bins. Crackpots who whispered they'd pray for me, who sent me long poems about God, about reincarnation. These chosen few with the mark on their foreheads have always been drawn to me and I to them.
Share this
I have been a child, a girl, a party doll, a mistress, a wife, a mother, a professional woman, a virgin and a grandmother. I have been a woman for more than fifty years and yet I have never been able to discover precisely what it is I am, how real I am. I ask myself - perhaps my femaleness is just a human disease.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1986
1986
1986
1982
1982
1979
1968
1968
1966
1966
1960
1952
1948
1947
1944
1943
Celebs News
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Date | 2015-05-06 03:41:18
  Mervyn Edward “Merv” Griffin, Jr. was the famous media mogul, American television host, musician and an actor. The man of many talents born on July 6, 1925 died on August 12, 2007. He is famous for his work... Read More
Tom Cruise Has Not Met Daughter Suri for a Year Now: Katie Holmes, Is it true?
Well, we really hope that whatever that we have heard so far about Tom Cruise not having met his daughter Suri for more than a year is not true at all! Say it is not true at all!!It... Read More
CAMERON DIAZ GOT REJECTED
CAMERON DIAZ GOT REJECTED
Date | 2015-05-06 03:39:28
  Cameron Michelle Diaz is regarded as an American Actress, producer as well as a former fashion model who became popular with her roles in The Mask, My Best Friend’s wedding and a lot more. Besides being an award... Read More
Born in 1925
B.B. King
B.B. King
September 16, 1925
George Keymas
George Keymas
November 18, 1925
Keith Marsh
Keith Marsh
November 30, 1925