Malin Akerman

Born Today
Home/Malin Akerman
Malin Akerman
Malin Akerman
Worked like:
Born:
May 12, 1978
Birth Name:
Malin Maria Åkerman
Country:
Awards:
2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Daughter of a model mother and an insurance broker father.
(June 20, 2007) Married her boyfriend of 4 years Roberto Zincone.
Her favorite films are Annie Hall (1977), No Country for Old Men (2007), Pan's Labyrinth (2006), Dirty Dancing (1987) and Betty Blue (1986).
Replaced Lindsay Lohan in the role of Linda Lovelace in Inferno: A Linda Lovelace Story (????) due to Lohan's admittance to the Betty Ford Center following her DUI prison stint.
She is Swedish, but she moved to Canada with her family when she was two years old. She speaks Swedish fluently and celebrates all Swedish holidays.
Personal Quotes
How can you not love a man banging on the drums? He knows how to keep a rhythm.
Share this
A lot of big studio films, which are fun and great, tend to have a formula, and you've seen it before, and it's a new version of it.
Share this
I've always felt so different from how I look. I meet so many pretty girls who are like, 'Here I am! Don't you want me because I look good?' That concept is so weird to me. I want to know, 'What else do you have going on?'
Share this
People are all vulnerable in so many different ways. We go into survival mode a lot of times.
Share this
I love the Coen brothers. They're so brilliant, and they always surprise you in one way or another. 'A Serious Man' was awesome. I like stuff like that, that kind of throws you for a loop. It takes you on a journey that is unexpected.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1997
1992
1952
Celebs News
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU SHOWS UP IN RECENT EVENTS
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau is famous as a Danish actor, screenwriter, and producer. He came to be known to the audience after he played Jaime Lannister in the Game of Thrones, HBO series. His another good role was of John... Read More
Mark Ruffalo is suggesting Phoenix for Hulk
Mark Ruffalo is suggesting Phoenix for Hulk
Date | 2015-06-01 12:43:28
  Mark Ruffalo was literally petrified the moment he had signed up for the role of Hulk, in the very initial first Avengers movie. The 47-year-old actor landed with one of the greatest of jobs in the Marvel franchise... Read More
Jackie Chan not a fan of superheroes and special effects
  Many Hollywood movies came to the undisputed king of Martial Arts, Jackie Chan, but the actor does not seem interested in those scripts. The star of Hong Kong, director, actor, producer and martial arts stunt choreographer recently spoke... Read More
Born in 1978
Jessica Kresa
Jessica Kresa
June 06, 1978
Nadia-Leigh Nascimento
Nadia-Leigh Nascimento
June 06, 1978
Shillpi Sharma
Shillpi Sharma
June 10, 1978