Mammootty

Born Today
Home/Mammootty
Mammootty
Mammootty
Worked like:
Born:
September 07, 1953
Birth Name:
P.I. Mohammed Kutty
Nickname:
Mammooka
Country:
Awards:
24 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
An autobiography named "Chamayangalillathe"(without makeup) which was serialised in Malayala Manorama weekly was a hit like his movies which later published as a book in 1992. The book tells about his life from his birth till it was first released.
Has a daughter, Surmi, and a son, Dulquar Salman.
Patron of the Pain and Palliative Care Society, a charitable organization formed with the aim of improving the quality of life in patients with advanced cancer and with chronic pain.
Has won the National Award for Best Actor numerous times, for his roles in Oru Vadakkan Veeragatha (1989), Mathilukal (1990), Ponthan Mada (1994), Vidheyan (1994), and Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar (2000).
Along with Mohanlal, he is considered the biggest star of Malayalam movies.
Personal Quotes
I became prosperous only after my marriage. My first film chance came on the sixth day of our marriage. My wife always makes suggestions about my work, but never actively interferes. As a critic of my performances, she can be very severe!
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2002
2001
2001
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
Celebs News
Daniel Craig: Bond actor takes time out to appeal for Nepal Earthquake
  Daniel Craig has been busy shooting for his new 007 movie Spectre. However, the actor took out time to shoot a commercial for campaigning the cause of the Nepal Earthquake in order to raise funds for the victims... Read More
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Date | 2015-06-01 11:41:40
  Sir Thomas Sean Connery is a Scottish actor and producer. Sean is known for his James Bond roles in the Bond Movies series. He has starred in seven Bond movies between 1962 to 1983. He has won an... Read More
Adriana Lima hits the gym with her trainer for boxing
  Adriana Lima was spotted at the NYC gym boxing with her trainer Dino Spencer. The model who fell in love with boxing 13 years ago as she hated the other form of exercises. According to Lima, it is... Read More
Born in 1953
Vilma Santos
Vilma Santos
November 03, 1953
John Musker
John Musker
November 08, 1953
Robert Beltran
Robert Beltran
November 19, 1953
Popular Celebrities