Manu Bennett

Born Today
Home/Manu Bennett

Manu Bennett photos

Manu Bennett
Manu Bennett
Worked like:
Born:
October 10, 1969
Birth Name:
Jonathan Manu Bennett
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Attended the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute on a scholarship.
Manu has three children with socialite Karin Horen.
Mother was a Queensland beauty queen, father, an entertainer in Hawkes Bay, New Zealand.
Has an uncle who played piano for Elvis Presley.
Quit playing professional rugby in order to attend Univeristy where he studied drama and dance.
Personal Quotes
[on attending a boarding school for Maori boys in New Zealand.] It was like being sent to gladiator school. Like prison. The only things people respected were strength, being good at rugby, and being able to hold your own in a fight.
Share this
Manu is a New Zealand Maori name that means "bird". I was given this name after my uncle who was the Bishop Of New Zealand.
Share this
Celebs News
Morgan Freeman opens up about marijuana his new film 5 Flights Up
  Morgan Freeman recently opened up about marijuana and his new film – 5 Flights Up. Upon asking about the legalization of marijuana, the veteran actor said that Marijuana comes with many useful uses. He said that he has... Read More
Captain America: Civil War does not include Chris Hemsworth
  Captain America: Civil War will be the third sequel to the Captain America series movies. It is more of an Avengers sequel with four out of six Avengers playing their part in the 2016 movie. The cast members... Read More
Kevin Spacey takes a ride in the Renault Espace MPV
  Kevin Spacey is popular in France, and it is one of the major reasons that Renault chose the star to feature in their ad for their new Renault Espace. When asking Renault the reason to choose Kevin for... Read More
Born in 1969
Helen Labdon
Helen Labdon
September 06, 1969
Mina Anwar
Mina Anwar
September 20, 1969
Manu Bennett
Manu Bennett
October 10, 1969
Popular Celebrities