Marguerite Duras

Born Today
Home/Marguerite Duras

Marguerite Duras photos

Marguerite Duras
Marguerite Duras
Worked like:
Born:
April 04, 1914
Died:
March 03, 1996
Age:
81
Birth Name:
Marguerite Donnadieu
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Her favorite collaborator was Delphine Seyrig, whom she called "the greatest actress in France and possibly in the entire world".
She was an avid reader of Tintin books.
Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume Two, 1945-1985". Pages 290-294. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1988.
Won the Prix Goncourt (France's most distinguished literary prize) for "L'Amant" in 1984.
Filmography
Film
Year
1992
1982
1977
1977
1977
1975
1975
1975
1970
1967
1967
1963
Celebs News
Kristen Stewart is still single
Kristen Stewart is still single
Date | 2015-06-01 02:54:47
  Kristen Stewart is considered to be most famous for her role as Bella Swan in the Twilight Saga. The movie has grossed more than three billion worldwide and is also an adoption of Stephanie Meyer’s bestselling novel of... Read More
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Date | 2015-06-01 02:23:24
  Whoopi Goldberg, American comedian actress, writer, and producer made her debut in the film, Citizen: I ‘m Not Losing My Mind, I’m Giving It away in 1982. Her role in Deep South as the mistreated black woman was... Read More
Demi Moore said that tabloid bullying of her 3 children was truly painful
  The gorgeous actress, Demi Moore, 52, opened up in a recent interview about tabloid bullying of all her three children. She said that the bullying was truly painful. She said that her children have experienced the pain in... Read More
Born in 1914
Marguerite Duras
Marguerite Duras
April 04, 1914
Arthur Haynes
Arthur Haynes
May 19, 1914
Harry Lauter
Harry Lauter
June 19, 1914