Maria Conchita Alonso

Born Today
Home/Maria Conchita Alonso

Maria Conchita Alonso photos

Maria Conchita Alonso
Maria Conchita Alonso
Worked like:
Born:
June 29, 1957
Birth Name:
María Concepción Alonso Bustillo
Nickname:
Ambar
Country:
Awards:
5 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was considered for the role of Eva Peron in Evita (1996).
Father: Ricardo Alonso Mother: Conchita Bustillo Brothers: Ricardo and Robert Alonso
Has 2 dogs and 2 cats and works with many animal protection groups
Miss Distrito Federal 1975
In the early 80s, she released two albums under the nickname of Ambar, (Love Maniac and The Witch), with huge success.
Personal Quotes
All my life I've had a weight problem. As a child, I loved to eat. I would hide from my mother and drink whole cans of condensed milk in my room.
Share this
I have friends who hide in their bedroom for three days every time they have another birthday. That's what brings the wrinkles! I didn't care when I turned 30 or 40 or 50.
Share this
Being born in Cuba, a country where freedom of speech is non-existent, it's startling to observe how Venezuela, where I was happily raised, is fast becoming Cuba's mirror image: Dismantling of fundamental democratic rights deserved by its people and citizens of the world.
Share this
I believe that your own thoughts can bring on positive or negative effects. So the people who feel sick all the time are the ones who are going to get sick, and the people who are constantly worried about what's going on around them... those are the ones in trouble.
Share this
It's not right to believe that the only way you're gonna get a job and the only way you're gonna get a man or be happy is by being so skinny.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2009
2007
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1993
1991
1990
1988
1986
1984
1984
1983
1979
Celebs News
Ethan Hawke is all smiles after losing his Boyhood Oscar
  Ethan Hawke made an appearance at the Late Night with Seth Meyers, and the actor said that he was not mad at losing an Oscar for his movie Boyhood. The actor said that it is better if you... Read More
Colin Farrell claims that he has not dated anyone in four years
  It was shocking for all to hear the news that handsome hunk Colin Farrell has not dated anyone in four years. Upon hearing this news, most girls started screaming and wanted to volunteer as tribute. The actor admitted... Read More
Eddie Redmayne at the JFK with wife Hannah
Eddie Redmayne at the JFK with wife Hannah
Date | 2015-05-06 06:08:46
  Eddie Redmayne, the Oscar-winning star was seen at the JFK on Friday along with Hannah Bagshaw. The beautiful couple got married last in a ceremony at the Babington House. The newlyweds are still in their honeymoon phase. Eddie... Read More
Born in 1957
Brianne Leary
Brianne Leary
July 28, 1957
Liza Todd Burton
Liza Todd Burton
August 06, 1957
Amanda Redman
Amanda Redman
August 12, 1957