Maria Montez

Born Today
Home/Maria Montez

Maria Montez photos

Maria Montez
Maria Montez
Worked like:
Born:
June 06, 1912
Died:
September 07, 1951
Age:
39
Birth Name:
Maria Africa Antonia Gracia Vidal de Santo Silas
Nickname:
The Queen of Technicolor
Position in rating:
Some Facts
The second daughter of ten children, her father was a textile exporter and the Honorary Vice Consul of Spain in the Dominican Republic.
Was a major iconic figure of gay camp in the 1950s & '60s. In addition to being a character who appears in various Andy Warhol's films of the 1960s (played by Mario Montez, she appeared as a major character in Gore Vidal's 1974 novel "Myron," his sequel to "Myra Breckinridge".
Female impersonator/"drag queen" Mario Montez (born Rene Rivera) modeled his drag person (and name) on her.
She was educated in a convent in the Canary Islands.
Accepted Jean-Pierre Aumont's marriage proposal despite the fact that his "duties as a French officer" would call him overseas a few days after the wedding. She jokingly cracked that he had left her "to cold showers.".
Personal Quotes
[After meeting Orson Welles] He is as spectacular as I am!
Share this
[on her film debut in The Invisible Woman (1940)] When I see myself on the screen, I am so beautiful, I jump for joy!
Share this
[on viewing Arabian Nights (1942)] When I look at myself, I am so beautiful I scream with joy!
Share this
Celebs News
Eric Bana set to play King Arthur’s father
  Guy Ritchie’s Knights of the Round Table will see the original Hulk actor Eric Bana playing Uther, father of King Arthur. Charlie Hunnam will play the role f Arthur with Jude Law playing the villain. The role for... Read More
Javier Bardem part of Pirates of the Caribbean 5 crew
  Spanish Actor Javier Bardem is a part of the Pirates of the Caribbean 5: Dead Men Tell No Tales. The shooting is on at the Gold Coast but Bardem stolen some moments away from the shoot and attended... Read More
Evangeline Lilly shares about her last day ‘The Hobbit’ experience
  We managed to get hold of a transcript where an interview was being conducted of the famous actress Evangeline Lilly and it as her last day as Tauriel on the sets of The Hobbit. When asked about the... Read More
Born in 1912
Maria Montez
Maria Montez
June 06, 1912
Heinrich Harrer
Heinrich Harrer
July 06, 1912
Josephine Joseph
Josephine Joseph
November 30, 1912