Maria Sharapova

Born Today
Home/Maria Sharapova

Maria Sharapova photos

Maria Sharapova
Maria Sharapova
Worked like:
Born:
April 19, 1987
Birth Name:
Mariya Yurevna Sharapova
Nickname:
The Siberian Siren
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Wears a size 10 shoe.
Named #19 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. (2005)
On the Forbes 2006 Richest Young Celebrities List, it is reported she earned $18.2 million in 2005. She was the highest-paid female athlete of the year.
Became number 1 in the world in August 2005 & is the first Russian player to become the best player in the world
She won the 2004 WTA Championships, defeating Serena Williams 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 in the final to pocket one million dollars and win a new Porsche Cayenne to donate to a charity of her choice.
Personal Quotes
Rivalries are exciting for me and for the sport. That's what women's tennis really needs and men's tennis doesn't lack.
Share this
Of course, because another three Slam titles will bring a lot more than $25 million, they would be worth even more [than $100 million]. (On whether she would give up her millions for more slam titles)
Share this
"I wouldn't say I'm in love with them." (about her endless legs)
Share this
Celebs News
Gerard Butler in the Heist Movie Den of Thieves with Sam Worthington
  Gerard Butler is set to join Sam Worthington in Relativity Studios Heist movie Den of Thieves. The movie is all about a notorious crew of bank robbers who target Los Angeles Federal Reserve just right under the nose... Read More
Halle Berry at the Ellen DeGeneres show
Halle Berry at the Ellen DeGeneres show
Date | 2015-05-06 04:40:50
  Halle Berry, the Oscar-winning actress, was recently seen at the Ellen DeGeneres show discussing her new French lingerie line, “Scandale Paris”. Ellen introduced a game called “stuff your cups” while Halle was on the show. Both Halle and... Read More
Are Orlando Bloom and Demi Moore the next hot couple in Tinseltown?
  The Fellowship of the Ring actor recently was spotted around with actress Demi Moore, soon after he had a split with the model. Both of them were spotted together on a yoga date. We are getting reports that... Read More
Born in 1987
Kerem Bursin
Kerem Bursin
June 04, 1987
Lyssa Chapman
Lyssa Chapman
June 10, 1987
Tyler Johnston
Tyler Johnston
June 14, 1987
Popular Celebrities