Marilyn Monroe

Born Today
Home/Marilyn Monroe

Marilyn Monroe photos

Marilyn Monroe
Marilyn Monroe
Worked like:
Born:
June 01, 1926
Died:
August 05, 1962
Age:
36
Birth Name:
Norma Jeane Mortenson
Nickname:
The Blonde Bombshell
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 9 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
What a Way to Go! (1964) initially intended as a vehicle for her, Shirley MacLaine played Louisa May Foster instead. Producer Arthur P. Jacobs was her publicist and J. Lee Thompson was on her list of approved directors.
In 1972, actress Veronica Hamel and her husband became the new owners of Marilyn's Brentwood home. They hired a contractor to replace the roof and remodel the house, and the contractor discovered a sophisticated eavesdropping and telephone tapping system that covered every room in the house. The components were not commercially available in 1962, but were in the words of a retired Justice Department official, "standard FBI issue." This discovery lent further support to claims of conspiracy theorists that Marilyn had been under surveillance by the Kennedys and the Mafia. The new owners spent $100,000 to remove the bugging devices from the house.
She was Playboy's first "Sweetheart of the Month" in December 1953.
Def Leppard's 1983 #1 hit single "Photograph" from their "Pyromania" album was written about her.
Aside from her birth name of Norma Jeane Mortenson, she was baptized and mainly known throughout her life as Norma Jeane Baker. During her modeling days she was also known as Norma Jeane Dougherty (her first marriage name), and also as Jean Norman. When she signed with 20th Century-Fox, studio casting executive Ben Lyon had first chosen the name Carol Lind as her stage name, although she disliked that. Eventually she chose her mother's maiden name of Monroe. Three names were drawn up as possible stage names. The first was Norma Jeane Monroe, although that sounded awkward; the second was Jean Monroe, and the third was Marilyn Monroe, the latter first name being chosen by Lyon who thought Norma Jeane resembled famed stage actress Marilyn Miller. Norma Jeane liked Jean Monroe, for it preserved some of her name, but Lyon convinced her that Marilyn Monroe sounded more alliterative and so it was chosen.
Personal Quotes
There is nothing positive about being fat. And there is nothing positive about loving yourself. We all need to conform to society's expectations of who we are and if we don't, who will? Life is more enjoyable when you are thin and pretty. I was never fat a day in my life and I never will.
Share this
I was never used to being happy, so that wasn't something I ever took for granted. I did sort of think, you know, marriage did that. You see, I was brought up differently from the average American child because the average child is brought up expecting to be happy - that's it, successful, happy, and on time.
Share this
I have feelings too. I am still human. All I want is to be loved, for myself and for my talent.
Share this
I want to be an artist... not an erotic freak. I don't want to be sold to the public as a celluloid aphrodisiacal.
Share this
I've been on a calendar, but never on time.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2010
2009
2007
2005
2003
2002
1987
1985
1975
1963
1963
1956
1956
1952
1951
1950
Celebs News
Dakota Johnson gains fame for her role in Fifty Shades Of Grey
  Dakota Johnson is a household name now that Fifty Shades of Grey has released. She starred in the movie opposite Jamie Dornan directed by Sam Taylor Johnson. She appeared as Anastasia Steele, who is a submissive to billionaire... Read More
Bryan Cranston Has Huge Success In Television Shows
  Bryan Cranston, is an American actor, voice over artist, producer, screenwriter. His breakthrough role was as Walter White in the smash hit AMC crime drama Breakin Bad. His other famous television roles are Hal in the hit show... Read More
Kylie Minogue ultimately quits Jay Z's Roc Nation
For the past two years, Jay-Z and Kylie Minogue have been working together. However, it was recently reported that she is no more part of Roc Nation, the record label of Jay-Z.Kylie Minogue, who is quite popularly known... Read More
Born in 1926
Ingrid Thulin
Ingrid Thulin
January 27, 1926
Stan Ross
Stan Ross
February 14, 1926
Peter Graves
Peter Graves
March 18, 1926
Popular Celebrities