Marki Bey

Born Today
Home/Marki Bey
Marki Bey
Marki Bey
Worked like:
Born:
March 01, 1947
Birth Name:
Marqueeta Bey
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Los Angeles, California, USA: Operates several popular murder mystery cruises as well as a stamp collecting cruise for the American Philatelic Society with her husband Don Fenwick. Moreover, Bey also builds dollhouse miniature interiors that have been shown in museums in Los Angeles [June 2012]
Personal Quotes
The minute you start to think that you are the one who's carrying the film, you're lost. If you don't work in tandem and you consider yourself the star, then you're lost. I have never not worked without thinking of myself as part of an ensemble.
Share this
I think an actor's dream is to come and put what they have on the table and then throw it around with somebody, a director who is credible, and to get feedback before you shoot. It's been very rare that I ever have a director say, "Give me a little more of that, or a little less of that."
Share this
I always took every job seriously, like most performers do, and you prepare for the work. You don't think, "Oh, this is a piece of crap, so I don't have to turn in a class-A performance." It's serious. After it's done you can call it what you want, but it's serious. That's how I've always been. With each one you have to do the best that you can.
Share this
Celebs News
Sean Bean gave his best performance in Game of thrones
  Actor Sean Bean’s full name is Shaun Mark Bean. He was born in Handsworth, West Riding of Yorkshire in England. This talented actor first got a taste of stardom when he acted in the television series Sharpe. He... Read More
Alan Rickman married in secret to his partner of 50 years
  Earlier in this year, in New York City, the actor married his Rima Horton secretly. Well, heartiest congratulations to Alan and Rima and we definitely want the best for you both and a blissful life ahead!Alan Rickman finally... Read More
Emmy Rossum’s chic look is nautical but nice
  Emmy Rossum looked effortlessly chic on Sunday in West Hollywood when she headed to grab an iced tea. The actress is famous for being the big sister Fiona Gallagher in the US adaptation of Shameless, which was renewed... Read More
Born in 1947
Martin Ferrero
Martin Ferrero
September 29, 1947
Jane Dornacker
Jane Dornacker
October 01, 1947
Michael McKean
Michael McKean
October 17, 1947
Popular Celebrities