Mary Frann

Born Today
Home/Mary Frann
Mary Frann
Mary Frann
Worked like:
Born:
February 27, 1943
Died:
September 23, 1998
Age:
55
Birth Name:
Mary Frances Luecke
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
America's Junior Miss 1961.
Frann was active in charities, and the night before she died she was working with homeless women at the Los Angeles Mission, where she served on a celebrity volunteer committee.
Born in St. Louis, Frann was a child model and did live television commercials for a local station while she was in high school.
Founded the America's Junior Miss Council in 1995. It is the official Junior Miss alumni organization, and anyone who has ever participated in Junior Miss at any level - local, state or national - may join.
Studied drama at Northwestern University and worked as weather reporter for the NBC station in St. Louis.
Personal Quotes
Upon Mary's death, close friend and fellow CAC (Celebrity Action Council) member Meredith MacRae said, "Mary was not a star on a pedestal. She really listened to these troubled women and would candidly share her own struggles. She recruited dentists for them, threw them baby showers, and never with a reporter or camera crew to witness it. She truly gave of herself, and we honor her by making sure her work continues".
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1983
1982
1981
1981
1977
1972
1971
1968
1965
1965
1959
Celebs News
The Spanish actress and model Penelope Cruz and her works
Penelope Cruz Sanchez, a famous Spanish actress and model, born on April 28, 1974 made her acting debut at the young age of 16 in critically acclaim Jamon, Jamon in 1992. Penelope received stardom and recognition for her... Read More
Jerry Seinfeld promises of something funny about Musikfest
Jerry Seinfeld, one of the best and successful comedians, promises something funny about Musikfest main stage this year. The music fest that started in 1984 will have a non-music act headline its main stage for the first time... Read More
Marion Cotillard looks stunning in yet another Lady Dior campaign
The elegant and beautiful 39-year-old Marion Cotillard looks picture perfect in her futuristic shoot for the Lady Dior campaign. Marion Cotillard was appointed as the face of Lady Dior in 2008 and since then she has been seen... Read More
Born in 1943
Sandra Bettin
Sandra Bettin
April 30, 1943
Virginia Wetherell
Virginia Wetherell
May 09, 1943
David Clennon
David Clennon
May 10, 1943