Matthew Goode

Born Today
Home/Matthew Goode

Matthew Goode photos

Matthew Goode
Matthew Goode
Worked like:
Born:
April 03, 1978
Birth Name:
Matthew William Goode
Nickname:
Goody
Country:
Awards:
2 wins & 10 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Studied drama at the University of Birmingham before continuing his training at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Arts in London.
Has a daughter Matilda Eve Goode (born on March 1, 2009).
Had to memorize and speak his lines for more than 58 scenes in Spanish when filming South from Granada (2003).
Youngest of five (one brother, 2 half brothers and one half sister, who is ex TV Weather girl Sally Meen).
Played a mouse in "Wind in The Willows" at the age of 6.
Personal Quotes
When it comes to acting, it is very limiting to be English. It was 'Bring on the posh!' All the parts I was being offered involved my accent or someone with money and title.
Share this
[on playing Charles Ryder in Brideshead Revisited (2008)] It was hard without the voiceover, when you've got no words, it's difficult to be Mr Charm. I saw Charles Ryder as the loneliest person in the whole world. He had a loveless childhood growing up with no mother and a distant father - and who of us knows our father, anyway? Also, I'm no one, so just the fact that I was offered the part of Ryder is amazing.
Share this
Celebs News
Nikki Reed enjoying honeymoon with hubby Ian Somerhalder
  Newlywed Nikki Reed, 26 and Ian Somerhalder, 36 was found lounging in Tulum, Mexico before setting off to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The couple recently got married in a ceremony in Malibu, California on April, 26. They spent... Read More
Jared Leto as The Joker in Suicide Squad
Jared Leto as The Joker in Suicide Squad
Date | 2015-06-01 00:15:17
  The 43-year-old actor Jared Leto has been documenting his transformation for his role as The Joker in the upcoming movie Suicide Squad by David Ayer. The Oscar-winning actor shared an Instagram pic on Saturday where he showed off... Read More
Pussybow blouse suits Uma Thurman tremendously!
  Get the demure look like Uma! We recently caught Uma having a frolic time in the clear blue waters of St Barths alongside her beau, Andre Balazs, however when she stepped out for the Big Apple she looked... Read More
Born in 1978
Taryn Manning
Taryn Manning
November 06, 1978
Sara Tanaka
Sara Tanaka
November 21, 1978
Koel Purie
Koel Purie
November 25, 1978
Popular Celebrities