Max Thieriot

Born Today
Home/Max Thieriot
Max Thieriot
Max Thieriot
Worked like:
Born:
October 14, 1988
Birth Name:
Maximillion Drake Thieriot
Nickname:
Maxi
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
On his father's side, he is the grandson of Ferdinand Melly Thieriot and Frances Harrison Dade. On his mother's side, he is the grandson of Donald Ross Snyder, Jr. and Nancy Jo Neuhalfen.
Max is of German, English, Norwegian, Danish, Irish, Dutch Jewish, French Jewish, Scottish, and Northern Irish descent (most "Thieriot" families come from Germany).
His last name is pronounced "Teer-ee-ut".
Max's paternal great-great-grandfather, Michael Henry "M. H." De Young, co-founded the San Francisco Chronicle, with his brother, Charles De Young, when they were both teenagers (the paper was then called The Daily Dramatic Chronicle). The De Young brothers were the children of Henry De Young, a Dutch Jewish immigrant (from Amsterdam) and of Amelia Morange (a French Jewish immigrant, from Gironde). Amelia's father, Max's great-great-great-great-grandfather Benjamin Morange, had served as the Minister from France to Spain, under Napoleon.
Max's paternal grandmother was born in Manila, in the Philippines, to American parents, from Virginia (who were of English, and some German, descent). Max's paternal grandparents died in the sinking of the SS Andrea Doria, the Italian ocean liner, in 1956.
Personal Quotes
At first, I didn't like coming down to Los Angeles at all. It's like everything's black and white compared to where I live out in the middle of nowhere. There's like 400 people in my town!
Share this
I don't like going to dinner by myself, I'll call for delivery before I do that. It's awkward if you're at a table all alone. I'm sure nobody even notices, but there's something about it.
Share this
[his hair for the movie The Pacifier (2005)] "They bleached it a ton of times for the movie, I'm surprised I still have hair left!"
Share this
[about seeing himself in the movies] It almost seems like it's not really me. If you screw up, you see the tiniest little mistake that no one else will see. You'll totally be like, 'Wow, that sucks, I hope nobody else notices!'
Share this
Celebs News
Katy Perry in news for her denied trademark of Left Shark design
  Katy Perry is still being talked about in relation to her Super Bowl Halftime show. The US Patent and Trademark Office are still talking about the memorable Left Shark. Katy Perry was trying to get her clumsily dancing... Read More
Cate Blanchett romantic drama Carol at Cannes next month
  The movie Carol is nearing its premiere at Cannes film festival next month. The movie is based on the erotic novel by Patricia Highsmith called The Price of Salt. The movie is directed by Todd Haynes and is... Read More
Robert Pattinson and fiancé FKA Twigs ready to take the final step in their relationship but not ready for kids
  Twilight fame Robert Pattinson and his fiancé FKA Twigs are all set for marriage but say that they are at the moment not ready to be parents yet. They do not want kids for some years even by... Read More
Born in 1988
Joe Costner
Joe Costner
January 31, 1988
Aino Kishi
Aino Kishi
February 01, 1988
Allison Holker
Allison Holker
February 06, 1988