Meena Kumari

Born Today
Home/Meena Kumari
Meena Kumari
Meena Kumari
Worked like:
Born:
August 01, 1932
Died:
March 31, 1972
Age:
39
Birth Name:
Begum Mahjabeen Bux
Nickname:
Manju
Country:
Awards:
4 wins & 5 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Wrote poetry in Urdu, some of which has been published.
Mehmood Married Meena Kumari's sister.
At the Filmfare Awards 1963, she was the only one nominated in the category Best Actress in a Leading Role. She was nominated for three of her performances in three different films - an achievement still not accomplished by any other actress at the Filmfare Awards.
Mehmood Taught table tennis to Meena Kumari.
Celebs News
Rachel Weisz goes shopping with son Henry
Rachel Weisz goes shopping with son Henry
Date | 2015-06-01 05:05:48
  Rachel was recently seen shopping with son Henry in New York. The 44-year-old actress showed off her flawless complexion in a make-up less appearance. One of the most beautiful Hollywood actresses stepped out with son Henry Aronofsky, 8... Read More
Shailene Woodley is all set to reprise her role as Tris
  Good news for fans and followers of Shailene Woodley! This cute young actress is all set to reprise her role as Tris in the upcoming Divergent. Her role will be supported by her co-actor Theo James as Four... Read More
Goldie Hawn looks fit and quite an athletic
Goldie Hawn looks fit and quite an athletic
Date | 2015-06-01 04:56:43
  Well, this is how she tries to keep herself fit and healthy even at 69! Goldie Hawn, 69, flaunted her fit and robust athletic figure when she was going through a strenuous bike ride session and had worn... Read More
Born in 1932
Gene Dynarski
Gene Dynarski
September 13, 1932
Sallie Jones
Sallie Jones
September 23, 1932
Felicia Farr
Felicia Farr
October 04, 1932