Meera

Born Today
Home/Meera
Meera
Meera
Worked like:
Born:
July 15, 1976
Birth Name:
Irtiza Rubab
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Regular host of the Top 20 Music Countdown on PTV.
Her sister owns a hair salon in Pakistan, while her brothers are studying abroad.
Is an active model, making appearances across Pakistan on a regular basis.
Is the second of six siblings. She has one sister and four brothers.
Signed on as a teen model while still in high school.
Personal Quotes
I think a glamorous life is short-lived. There is no character in glamorous roles. An actual star is the one who lives the character. (2009)
Share this
As an actress I have no inhibitions on screen. That doesn't mean I am willing to go to any lengths to prove my point. I know where to draw a line. I represent Pakistan in India and let me assure everyone I would never demean my culture. The 'kiss sequence' is part of the storyline and should not be seen in isolation. (May 2005)
Share this
When asked if her family had a problem with her kissing scene: "No, they had a problem with me doing a Hindi film. They did not want me to come to India. I know they're still not happy. They keep stressing that I should return to Pakistan."
Share this
"I love India and aim to completely concentrate on Bollywood now. Inshaallah if God forbids I want to get married in Bollywood and have children. I want my children to act in Bollywod." (August 2006)
Share this
"Pakistan is my country and India is the place where I am working. When I feel I will come to Pakistan or come back to India. I am the ambassador of peace. I feel India and Pakistan are like two sisters. If I desire I will go to any of the sisters whenever I want." (March, 2005)
Share this
Celebs News
Jennifer Lawrence ready to be proposed by Chris Martin
The American actress Jennifer Lawrence gained international success and fame after playing the role of Katniss Everdeen in the famous movie Hunger Games series. The Academy Award winner has seen quite a success since then and has starred... Read More
ANNE HATHAWAY IN HER “GROUNDED” PARTY
ANNE HATHAWAY IN HER “GROUNDED” PARTY
Date | 2015-05-06 05:52:55
Anne Jacqueline Hathaway is especially known as an American actress, singer as well as producer. Among her several films, Rachel Getting Married brought her a number of awards. She earned the nomination of Academy Award for Best Actress.... Read More
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
Date | 2015-05-06 05:51:08
Thomas Jeffrey Hanks is commonly known as Tom Hanks, for his splendid performance in movies like Philadelphia, Big, Cast Away and many more hit. He is again in top stories for being a good husband, who stood by... Read More
Born in 1976
Rae Hendrie
Rae Hendrie
November 30, 1976
Beth Horn
Beth Horn
December 02, 1976
Mark Bell
Mark Bell
December 10, 1976