Meg Foster

Born Today
Home/Meg Foster
Meg Foster
Meg Foster
Worked like:
Born:
May 10, 1948
Birth Name:
Megan Foster
Country:
Awards:
1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Foster has worked extensively in the theatre since studying with Sanford Meisner at the Neighborhood Playhouse in New York. Her stage credits include "King Lear", "Barabbas", "Three Sisters" and "Extremities", among others.
Had a relationship with Ron Starr, they had a son named Christopher Starr. She and son Christopher starred together in The Osterman Weekend (1983) directed by Sam Peckinpah, who directed Ron in Ride the High Country (1962).
She was replaced with Sharon Gless on Cagney & Lacey (1981) after 6 episodes. CBS reportedly wanted somebody more "feminine".
Personal Quotes
[1978, interview in "Close Up"] Working is an important part of my life and identity. To be a fulfilled person, I would have to be doing something in addition to raising a child and running a house. Unless I'm feeling good about myself, I wouldn't be able to create the right environment for my family.
Share this
The role I'd like to play is the role I'm doing next. I take it day by day.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2012
1995
1994
1994
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1980
1976
1975
1975
1975
1973
1971
1970
1970
1968
1967
1965
1959
Celebs News
The Spanish actress and model Penelope Cruz and her works
Penelope Cruz Sanchez, a famous Spanish actress and model, born on April 28, 1974 made her acting debut at the young age of 16 in critically acclaim Jamon, Jamon in 1992. Penelope received stardom and recognition for her... Read More
Jerry Seinfeld promises of something funny about Musikfest
Jerry Seinfeld, one of the best and successful comedians, promises something funny about Musikfest main stage this year. The music fest that started in 1984 will have a non-music act headline its main stage for the first time... Read More
Marion Cotillard looks stunning in yet another Lady Dior campaign
The elegant and beautiful 39-year-old Marion Cotillard looks picture perfect in her futuristic shoot for the Lady Dior campaign. Marion Cotillard was appointed as the face of Lady Dior in 2008 and since then she has been seen... Read More
Born in 1948
Jorge Ortiz de Pinedo
Jorge Ortiz de Pinedo
March 26, 1948
Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
April 15, 1948
Jane Daly
Jane Daly
April 20, 1948
Popular Celebrities