Melissa Leo

Born Today
Home/Melissa Leo
Melissa Leo
Melissa Leo
Worked like:
Born:
September 14, 1960
Birth Name:
Melissa Chessington Leo
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Oscar. Another 48 wins & 36 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was the runner-up for the 2004 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in 21 Grams (2003).
Has worked with Kristen Stewart twice. Once in The Cake Eaters (2007) and again in Welcome to the Rileys (2010).
Was the 137th actress to receive an Academy Award; she won the Best Supporting Actress Oscar for The Fighter (2010) at The 83rd Annual Academy Awards (2011) on February 27, 2011.
She is a natural redhead.
Mother is Peggy Chessington Leo, a Californian teacher, and father, Arnold Leo, is an editor at Grove Press, and a fisherman spokesman for the East Hampton Baymen's Association.
Personal Quotes
I think there has only been one time in my entire career that I've ever gone back to shoot a scene. And it was a scene that, when we were shooting it, we knew that it wasn't working. We knew there was a disagreement between the actor and director. So, we went back.
Share this
Being an actor on a movie set is like going to the playground at recess.
Share this
I'm very old-school. I like a director to direct me. I like to be the actor.
Share this
I'm a very lucky girl who gets to act for a living! So why sit around griping and grousing about what's not there.
Share this
I'm not particularly fond of the hybrid writer-director or actor-director.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2005
2004
2003
2003
1998
1994
1990
1989
1985
Celebs News
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU SHOWS UP IN RECENT EVENTS
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau is famous as a Danish actor, screenwriter, and producer. He came to be known to the audience after he played Jaime Lannister in the Game of Thrones, HBO series. His another good role was of John... Read More
Mark Ruffalo is suggesting Phoenix for Hulk
Mark Ruffalo is suggesting Phoenix for Hulk
Date | 2015-06-01 12:43:28
  Mark Ruffalo was literally petrified the moment he had signed up for the role of Hulk, in the very initial first Avengers movie. The 47-year-old actor landed with one of the greatest of jobs in the Marvel franchise... Read More
Jackie Chan not a fan of superheroes and special effects
  Many Hollywood movies came to the undisputed king of Martial Arts, Jackie Chan, but the actor does not seem interested in those scripts. The star of Hong Kong, director, actor, producer and martial arts stunt choreographer recently spoke... Read More
Born in 1960
Carol Alt
Carol Alt
December 01, 1960
Silk Smitha
Silk Smitha
December 02, 1960
Julianne Moore
Julianne Moore
December 03, 1960