Mena Suvari

Born Today
Home/Mena Suvari
Mena Suvari
Mena Suvari
Worked like:
Born:
February 13, 1979
Birth Name:
Mena Alexandra Suvari
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Attended workshops at TVI Actors Studio.
In addition to appearing in 5 films with the word "American" in the title, she also appeared in two episodes of the TV series, American Horror Story (2011).
Ranked #73 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.
Mena was raised in a Rhode Island home that was built in 1870 and which she and her brothers believed was haunted. They saw several apparitions over the years, all of which she believed were friendly.
Has 3 older brothers, 1 of them in the US army.
Personal Quotes
I'm accepting of who I am and how diverse I am and honoring that.
Share this
One of the things you learn being in the public eye is that you have the ability to raise awareness about serious issues, and, in the process, really help people. I've chosen to get the word out to women, especially young women, that tobacco is not glamorous - it's addictive and smoking takes a serious toll on your health.
Share this
[Talking about working with Stuart Gordon on 2007's Stuck (2007)] The greatest thing about working with Stuart is that I love what he loves - stories like this. I really enjoy the dark side, and his work is so macabre. But as a director, he's very calm, yet he has this great energy. Initially, it was tough to dissect this character, but Stuart has given me ample freedom to ask questions and experiment with my performance.
Share this
A year or so ago I went through all the people in my life and asked myself: does this person inspire me, genuinely love me and support me unconditionally? I wanted nothing but positive influences in my life.
Share this
You have to surround yourself with people who love you and want the best for you.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2012
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2000
2000
1997
1997
1994
1994
1992
Celebs News
Nikki Reed enjoying honeymoon with hubby Ian Somerhalder
  Newlywed Nikki Reed, 26 and Ian Somerhalder, 36 was found lounging in Tulum, Mexico before setting off to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The couple recently got married in a ceremony in Malibu, California on April, 26. They spent... Read More
Jared Leto as The Joker in Suicide Squad
Jared Leto as The Joker in Suicide Squad
Date | 2015-06-01 00:15:17
  The 43-year-old actor Jared Leto has been documenting his transformation for his role as The Joker in the upcoming movie Suicide Squad by David Ayer. The Oscar-winning actor shared an Instagram pic on Saturday where he showed off... Read More
Pussybow blouse suits Uma Thurman tremendously!
  Get the demure look like Uma! We recently caught Uma having a frolic time in the clear blue waters of St Barths alongside her beau, Andre Balazs, however when she stepped out for the Big Apple she looked... Read More
Born in 1979
Anna Jimskaia
Anna Jimskaia
January 22, 1979
Rosamund Pike
Rosamund Pike
January 27, 1979
Ziyi Zhang
Ziyi Zhang
February 09, 1979