Meredith MacRae

Born Today
Home/Meredith MacRae

Meredith MacRae photos

Meredith MacRae
Meredith MacRae
Worked like:
Born:
May 30, 1944
Died:
July 14, 2000
Age:
56
Birth Name:
Meredith Lynn MacRae
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Older half-sister of Gar MacRae.
The civic-minded actress received many awards in her later career: a Vesta Award for Excellence in Journalism, a Bronze Halo Award from the Motion Picture Broadcast council, an Angel Award as producer of the year's most outstanding documentary, a U.S. Senate Certificate of Commendation and a Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition, plus honors from Women in Film, the American Heart Association, the League of Women Voters, the American Cancer Society, the National Council on Alcoholism, and was named one of the city's outstanding women by L.A. mayor Tom Bradley in the 80s.
Daughter of Gordon MacRae and Sheila MacRae
Ex-stepdaughter of Ronald Wayne.
Sidelined as a singer during her "sweater girl" heyday. She cut two singles on her own, and two records with her TV "sisters" Lori Saunders and Linda Henning, calling themselves the "Girls of Petticoat Junction," including a cover of "Thirty Days Hath September".
Filmography
Film
Year
1990
1984
1983
1982
1981
1977
1972
1972
1971
1965
1965
Celebs News
Jackie Chan not a fan of superheroes and special effects
  Many Hollywood movies came to the undisputed king of Martial Arts, Jackie Chan, but the actor does not seem interested in those scripts. The star of Hong Kong, director, actor, producer and martial arts stunt choreographer recently spoke... Read More
Eva Longoria looks fabulous in graphic print dress
  It definitely is a privilege to be a guest at the 40th birthday party of David Beckham held in Marrakesh, and we probably would have done anything to get to this grand event! Who wouldn’t? The clothes, venue,... Read More
Al Pacino was among the actors who auditioned for Ultron
  Al Pacino, an American actor as well as a filmmaker, was recently auditioned for Ultron. Pacino is recognized for his role as mobsters, particularly in The Godfather films as Michael Corleone. His role in Scarface as Tony Montana... Read More
Born in 1944
Linda Gary
Linda Gary
November 04, 1944
Dian Parkinson
Dian Parkinson
November 30, 1944
Jean Fergusson
Jean Fergusson
December 20, 1944