Merritt Butrick

Born Today
Home/Merritt Butrick

Merritt Butrick photos

Merritt Butrick
Merritt Butrick
Worked like:
Born:
September 03, 1959
Died:
March 17, 1989
Age:
29
Nickname:
Richie
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Best remembered for his role as Dr. David Marcus in Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) and Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984).
Had appeared in two Star Trek series as has his on-screen grandfather Peter Weller.
Received his Bachelor's degree in Acting from the California Institute of the Arts.
After his untimely death, a photograph of Butrick as Dr. David Marcus was featured in a scene from Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991).
Attended and graduated from Tamalpais High School in Mill Valley, California in 1977.
Personal Quotes
I'm part of a legend. I gave what I had to give at the right time and place for my own personal gratification. I look at my resume at this point and it reminds me of how well I've done in the few years I've done it. What I'm working on in my career is longevity and not instant success. I haven't particularly found the leading man image that I have yet to give, but I certainly explored certain aspects of him. Hopefully, I'll look in the mirror someday and he'll be there.
Share this
Celebs News
Sharon Stone looks flawless at the Las Vegas event
  Even at 57 she looks as fabulous as ever! Sharon Stone looked ideal and simply flawless at the X Las Vegas event, and she stunned everyone around in a black minidress, after she signed with Galderma, the cosmetic... Read More
Kristen Stewart is still single
Kristen Stewart is still single
Date | 2015-06-01 02:54:47
  Kristen Stewart is considered to be most famous for her role as Bella Swan in the Twilight Saga. The movie has grossed more than three billion worldwide and is also an adoption of Stephanie Meyer’s bestselling novel of... Read More
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Date | 2015-06-01 02:23:24
  Whoopi Goldberg, American comedian actress, writer, and producer made her debut in the film, Citizen: I ‘m Not Losing My Mind, I’m Giving It away in 1982. Her role in Deep South as the mistreated black woman was... Read More
Born in 1959
John Balma
John Balma
June 16, 1959
Janet Julian
Janet Julian
July 10, 1959
Cindy Cash
Cindy Cash
July 29, 1959
Popular Celebrities