Michael Kamen

Born Today
Home/Michael Kamen

Michael Kamen photos

Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
Born:
April 15, 1948
Died:
November 18, 2003
Age:
55
Birth Name:
Michael Arnold Kamen
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 27 wins & 11 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Co-wrote songs with Bryan Adams.
Educated at Juilliard School, New York. Studied oboe.
Founded the Mr. Holland's Opus Foundation http://www.mhopus.org which supports music education and its benefits through the donation and repair of musical instruments to under-served schools, community music programs and individual students throughout the United States.
Graduated from High School of Music & Art (New York City) in 1965.
Credited on the X-Men (2000) soundtrack as Michael K-Men.
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2009
2008
2005
2003
2003
2003
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1992
1992
1992
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1979
1977
1977
1971
Celebs News
CARRIE UNDERWOOD BECOMES THE SENSATIONAL VOICE
  Carrie Underwood, the American Idol singer, songwriter, and actress became popular after being the winner of the American Idol, season four, in 2005. In fact, she has already won three Grammy awards and is regarded as the highest... Read More
Renee Zellweger Glowing Bright
Renee Zellweger Glowing Bright
Date | 2015-05-06 04:09:27
  Renee Zellweger seems to beam with a fresh glow, and she flaunted her flawless skin beautifully. Well, she now again has started to get the Bridget Jones-like appeal, and honestly we are so happy and relieved with her... Read More
Helena Bonham Carter at the London’s Chiltern Firehouse
  Helena Bonham Carter, a 48-year-old actress, was seen at the London’s Chiltern Firehouse for a night on Friday. Though she is known for her eccentric wardrobe, the actress looked pretty in a low-key look. She arrived with friends... Read More
Born in 1948
Phillip Alford
Phillip Alford
September 11, 1948
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
October 13, 1948
Hema Malini
Hema Malini
October 16, 1948