Michael Keaton

Born Today
Home/Michael Keaton

Michael Keaton photos

Michael Keaton
Michael Keaton
Worked like:
Born:
September 05, 1951
Birth Name:
Michael John Douglas
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 37 wins & 23 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
His son, Sean Douglas, plays keyboard for a band called "The Hatch".
Has only reprised two roles in his career. First, he played Batman in Batman (1989) and Batman Returns (1992). Second, he played Ray Nicolette in Jackie Brown (1997) and Out of Sight (1998). Also appearing in the latter film was George Clooney, who has also played Batman.
Was offered the role of either Peter Venkman or Egon Spengler in Ghostbusters (1984) but turned down both parts, which went to Bill Murray and Harold Ramis, respectively. Was originally slated to play Jeff Daniels character in Woody Allen' s The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985) and actually did film some scenes, but Allen decided it wasn't working and replaced him with Daniels. He had the same fate in Mystic River (2003) when he was cast in the role of Sean Devine, filmed some scenes but he and director Clint Eastwood had creative differences on the project and Keaton opted to leave the film. Was considered for the role of Jack Crawford in The Silence of the Lambs (1991). Was considered for the role of Dr. Curtis McCabe in Vanilla Sky (2001). Was considered for the role of Capt. Jack Sparrow in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003). Was considered for the role of Lt. Col. Kazinski in Jarhead (2005).
An avid Pittsburgh Steelers football fan, he grew up about five miles from former Steelers coach Bill Cowher's hometown of Crafton, Pennsylvania.
Attended Montour High School.
Personal Quotes
(2011, on Night Shift) The character I invented was a combination of some people I knew and some things I made up, and afterward there [were other projects and offers] that would have meant trying to repeat that over and over, to be the 'glib young man,' whatever that is, but that held no interest for me. I literally thought the idea of all this, when you do it for a living, is to play a lot of different things. If you do the same thing over and over, that will eventually start to close in on you.
Share this
[on the backlash over his casting in Batman (1989)] When they hung me in effigy, that was, for me, harsh.
Share this
(2011, on playing Beetlejuice) I wanted him to be pure electricity, that's why the hair just sticks out. At my house I started creating a walk and a voice. I got some teeth. I wanted to be scary in the look and then use the voice to add a dash of goofiness that, in a way, would make it even scarier. I wanted something kind of moldy to it, too. Tim (Burton) had the striped-suit idea and we added the big eyes. I think that movie will go forever because it's 100% original.
Share this
(2011, on his work ethic) I played a lot of sports when I was a kid so I get in that ballgame mindset of being really, really respectful, but at same time saying to yourself, 'Don't back down a single inch, hang with these guys if you can.' If they throw it high and tight you have to stand in there, you can't take yourself out of that moment.
Share this
(2011, on Clean and Sober) The subject matter was so difficult, but oddly everyone really had fun on the shoot. One great thing about being an actor, too, is that if you have a pulse you learn something. That's one of the great joys and bonuses of it. You're forced to ask certain questions.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2014
2014
2009
2006
2006
2006
2005
2003
2000
2000
1998
1998
1996
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1989
1987
1986
1983
1983
1978
1976
1976
1972
1952
Celebs News
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:28:11
  Stylish mom’s stylish daughter, Apple Martin is a budding fashionista. Gwyneth Paltrow’s is running her own fashion empire, Goop but it seems that Apple who will be turning 11 in two weeks is enjoying her position as a... Read More
Catherine Zeta-Jones rekindles relationship with husband Michael Douglas
  According to reports, Catherine Zeta-Jones relationship with husband Michael Douglas is going stronger than ever. There were reports about a split between the two, but the 70-year-old actor Michael Douglas recently revealed that they have rekindled their relationship... Read More
Tough guy Jason Statham putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy
  Jason Statham impressed with his Spy co-star, Melissa McCarthy. The tough guy admitted to being putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy’s comedy genius. He said it is really difficult not to break into laughter if you are... Read More
Born in 1951
Jeanine Pirro
Jeanine Pirro
June 02, 1951
Harriet B. Helberg
Harriet B. Helberg
June 25, 1951
Patricia Mattick
Patricia Mattick
July 31, 1951
Popular Celebrities