Michael Trubshawe

Born Today
Home/Michael Trubshawe

Michael Trubshawe photos

Michael Trubshawe
Michael Trubshawe
Worked like:
Born:
December 07, 1905
Died:
March 21, 1985
Age:
79
Birth Name:
Michael Arthur T. Trubshaw
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
His film debut was They Were Not Divided (1950).
David Niven attempted to mention his friend's name in every film he made. On the set of Wuthering Heights (1939) the director, William Wilder warned him against trying to drop the word Trubshawe into any of the dialogue. He thwarted Niven's attempts on at least one occasion. In the end Niven convinced a prop man to write Michael Trubshawe's name on a tombstone, giving Niven a minor triumph over Wilder.
Close friend of David Niven. They served together in a Highland Regiment in Malta in the 1930s and Trubshawe figures prominently in Niven's biography, The Moon's A Balloon. Niven states "He swiftly made a name for himself in television and one of his earliest screen appearances was in The Guns of Navarone - a lovely bonus for me." Niven does not mention Trubshawe's earlier appearance in Around the World in 80 Days. Trubshawe was Niven's best man on the occasion of his two marriages, and also godfather to Niven's son David, Jr.
Celebs News
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:28:11
  Stylish mom’s stylish daughter, Apple Martin is a budding fashionista. Gwyneth Paltrow’s is running her own fashion empire, Goop but it seems that Apple who will be turning 11 in two weeks is enjoying her position as a... Read More
Catherine Zeta-Jones rekindles relationship with husband Michael Douglas
  According to reports, Catherine Zeta-Jones relationship with husband Michael Douglas is going stronger than ever. There were reports about a split between the two, but the 70-year-old actor Michael Douglas recently revealed that they have rekindled their relationship... Read More
Tough guy Jason Statham putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy
  Jason Statham impressed with his Spy co-star, Melissa McCarthy. The tough guy admitted to being putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy’s comedy genius. He said it is really difficult not to break into laughter if you are... Read More
Born in 1905
Michael Trubshawe
Michael Trubshawe
December 07, 1905
Popular Celebrities