Michelle Rodriguez

Born Today
Home/Michelle Rodriguez

Michelle Rodriguez photos

Michelle Rodriguez
Michelle Rodriguez
Worked like:
Born:
July 12, 1978
Birth Name:
Mayte Michelle Rodriguez
Nickname:
MRod
Country:
Awards:
8 wins & 18 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She beat out 350 other girls for the role of Diana Guzman in Girlfight (2000).
Good friends with Jason Sarayba and Nicole Eggert.
Was raised in Texas, Puerto Rico, the Dominican Republic and in Jersey City.
She was the original choice for the title role in Æon Flux (2005), which went to Charlize Theron.
Dropped out of high school at 17, but later obtained a G.E.D. equivalency certificate.
Personal Quotes
[on the longtime speculation about her sexuality, in a 2013 issue of Entertainment Weekly] I don't talk about what I do with my vagina, and they're all intrigued. I've never walked the carpet with anyone, so they wonder: What does she do with her vagina? Plus, I play a butchy girl all the time, so they assume I'm a lesbo... Eh, they're not too far off. I've gone both ways. I do as I please. I am too fucking curious to sit here and not try when I can. Men are intriguing. So are chicks.
Share this
[on why she always plays the "tough girl"]: Well, could you really imagine me playing the girlfriend that needs rescuing? Or the girlfriend?
Share this
I don't want people thinking of me sexually. I don't want people to be like, "She's hot-looking," you know? I want them to listen to me for what I am saying. And I think the best way to do that is to sniff my armpits, and like, sit and burp every now and then. It just completely throws people off. I had a couple of offers to do some hot scenes in the shower with some guy and to make it real hot and sexy. The next thing you know, I'd be the next J.Lo or something. But that's easy. I want [success] the hard way.
Share this
My favorite part of my body is my brain. I think no matter what my body looks like, I won't be satisfied unless I know how to use it.
Share this
No matter what, people are so narrow minded that it won't ever be Michelle Rodriguez the actress, it will always be Michelle Rodriguez the Latin actress. And it's just something that I have to live with, because of the fact that people need labels to understand things. I can't even get into this ignorance that I'm dealing with. So I just ignore it, you know? Ignore the ignorance.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2015
2013
2011
2011
2010
2009
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1997
1991
1952
Celebs News
Shailene Woodley is all set to reprise her role as Tris
  Good news for fans and followers of Shailene Woodley! This cute young actress is all set to reprise her role as Tris in the upcoming Divergent. Her role will be supported by her co-actor Theo James as Four... Read More
Goldie Hawn looks fit and quite an athletic
Goldie Hawn looks fit and quite an athletic
Date | 2015-06-01 04:56:43
  Well, this is how she tries to keep herself fit and healthy even at 69! Goldie Hawn, 69, flaunted her fit and robust athletic figure when she was going through a strenuous bike ride session and had worn... Read More
Christoph Waltz to star in Spectre
Christoph Waltz to star in Spectre
Date | 2015-06-01 04:50:18
  The 58-year-old actor rose to fame in 2009 with his role in Inglorious Basterds by Quentin Tarantino. According to the actor, he is entitled to his success. Recently a lot was talked about Waltz being offered a role... Read More
Born in 1978
Caleb Knightley
Caleb Knightley
November 30, 1978
Louisa Clein
Louisa Clein
November 30, 1978
K.D. Aubert
K.D. Aubert
December 06, 1978
Popular Celebrities