Mitzi Gaynor

Born Today
Home/Mitzi Gaynor
Mitzi Gaynor
Mitzi Gaynor
Worked like:
Born:
September 04, 1931
Birth Name:
Francesca Marlene de Czanyi von Gerber
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Best performance was arguably her show-stopping appearance at the 39th Academy Awards where her singing and dancing "Georgy Girl" stopped the show. The Academy had a hard time getting the audience to sit down and stop applauding.
Personal Quotes
[on her co-stars] I never worked with a stinker. How great is that!
Share this
Dancing is still the hardest profession. Gene Kelly said dancing is a man's game Women have to do the same thing in heels, and have to sing and smile at the same time. Professional athletes don't even have to do that - and they get to wear sneakers.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2005
1987
1968
1963
1957
1957
Celebs News
LIAM NEESON IN BLACK
LIAM NEESON IN BLACK
Date | 2015-06-01 06:05:14
  Liam John Neeson, the famous Irish actor, got his popularity after his performance in the Arthurian film, Excalibur. He played the best roles in five noteworthy films such as Mel Gibson, Anthony Hopkins, Robert De Niro and Jeremy... Read More
Incurably romantic Kit Harington is still alone
  It looks like Kit Harington does not like the fact that he is considered to be one of the sexiest men in Hollywood.Last year, the People magazine called the 28-year-old actor one of the sexiest men of our... Read More
Tom Felton high jinks Rupert Grint
Tom Felton high jinks Rupert Grint
Date | 2015-06-01 06:02:24
  Recently in New York Tom Felton ended up pulling successfully quite an unbeaten prank on Rupert Grint. Let us know more about this prank!The famous 27-year-old English actor who portrayed the character of Draco Malfoy in the triumphant... Read More
Born in 1931
Ann McCrea
Ann McCrea
February 25, 1931
Masahiro Shinoda
Masahiro Shinoda
March 09, 1931
David Janssen
David Janssen
March 27, 1931