Monica Keena

Born Today
Home/Monica Keena

Monica Keena photos

Monica Keena
Monica Keena
Worked like:
Born:
May 28, 1979
Birth Name:
Monica C. Keena
Nickname:
Monikers
Country:
Awards:
1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Enjoys writing and is an English major.
Did a screen test with Al Pacino.
Has been rollerskating and skatebording since a young child.
Is good friends with actor Vincent Kartheiser.
Requested that her character Abby Morgan be written out of Dawson's Creek (1998) as her boyfriend at the time was living in New York and she didn't like being in Wilmington, North Carolina, where the show filmed.
Personal Quotes
I'm a slob. I'm one of the messier people in the world. My house is a mess all the time. I have no idea how it gets this messy. My dishes get so dirty I consider just buying new ones. And the laundry! Sometimes I have to borrow clothes from wardrobe before the weekend so I can have jeans to wear when I'm doing the laundry.
Share this
I was offered a TV movie during the last two weeks of high school but turned it down,I didn't want to have my diploma mailed to me!
Share this
I worked with Jimmy DeBello and Vincent Kartheiser, and their real names are the same names they use in the movie. So, when we would all be filming a scene, sometimes they would call me Monica instead of my character's name and we would have to do the whole scene over.
Share this
I stopped eating. I got very skinny and looked sickly. I was having a panic attack at the age of 8. Whenever it got dark, I would freak out. And kids are so cruel, because I remember telling my two best friends about it: "I think I heard Freddy Krueger in my room last night." And they would be like, "Really? Because he was in my room and his claw was pulling down my covers.
Share this
If I won an Oscar I'd first thank my mother. She's always been the most supportive of me. She's been there for me my whole life.
Share this
Celebs News
Cate Blanchett romantic drama Carol at Cannes next month
  The movie Carol is nearing its premiere at Cannes film festival next month. The movie is based on the erotic novel by Patricia Highsmith called The Price of Salt. The movie is directed by Todd Haynes and is... Read More
Robert Pattinson and fiancé FKA Twigs ready to take the final step in their relationship but not ready for kids
  Twilight fame Robert Pattinson and his fiancé FKA Twigs are all set for marriage but say that they are at the moment not ready to be parents yet. They do not want kids for some years even by... Read More
Benedict Cumberbatch is busy preparing for his role as Doctor Strange
  Benedict Cumberbatch has to hit the gym for his new role in the Marvel’s upcoming Doctor Strange movie. The 38-year actor who is famous for paying characters who uses more brain than brawn is currently busy preparing for... Read More
Born in 1979
Morena Baccarin
Morena Baccarin
June 02, 1979
Melike Güner
Melike Güner
June 02, 1979
Jen Kuhn
Jen Kuhn
June 22, 1979
Popular Celebrities