Nargis

Born Today
Home/Nargis
Nargis
Nargis
Worked like:
Born:
June 01, 1929
Died:
May 03, 1981
Age:
51
Birth Name:
Fatima A. Rashid
Nickname:
Dutt
Country:
Awards:
2 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Mother of Sanjay Dutt.
Producer/Director Amar Jeet is married to Nargis' s niece Rehana.
Nargis was the first actor to be honored with the Padmashree Award; she was also nominated to the Rajya Sabha (Indian Parliament) for her charitable work for spastics.
Won the National Award for her role in Raat Aur Din (1967).
In movies, she often played the role of women caught in a dilemma of the heart leading to a tragic ending.
Celebs News
PEOPLE’S 2015 World’s Most Beautiful Woman Sandra Bullock opens up about her role as a mom in real life
  Though Sandra Bullock is named as the World’s Most Beautiful Woman by PEOPLE, she does not really bother about her looks. The 50-year-old actress simply laughed it off when she heard about this honor. Instead, the Speed movie... Read More
Colin Firth starrer Kingsman: The Secret Service crosses $400 million
  Colin Firth starring film of Matthew Vaughn’s Kingsman: The Secret Service has made a whopping $400 million worldwide. The movie stylishly kicked in over the four day Valentine’s Day and Presidents Day weekend in February. The movie fared... Read More
Jessica Alba came up as an entrepreneur to teach business students
  Jessica Alba, the famous Hollywood actress, has added yet another feather in her cap by launching her own company along with partners Christopher Gavigan and Brian Lee in 2012. The Sin City and the Fantastic Four star had... Read More
Born in 1929
Fernando Almada
Fernando Almada
February 26, 1929
Nargis
Nargis
June 01, 1929
Thelma Barlow
Thelma Barlow
June 19, 1929