Nicola Peltz

Born Today
Home/Nicola Peltz
Nicola Peltz
Nicola Peltz
Worked like:
Born:
January 09, 1995
Nickname:
Nicky
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Started modeling at an early age.
Played Ice Hockey when she was a child.
Her father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family (from Austria and Russia). Her mother has German, Welsh, and English ancestry.
Was considered one of the 55 faces of the future by Nylon Magazine's Young Hollywood Issue.
Studied Tai Chi for The Last Airbender (2010).
Personal Quotes
I have six brothers and one sister. I grew up playing ice hockey, a total tomboy, and that's what I thought I was going to do - be an ice-hockey player.
Share this
I'm the youngest sister, but growing up with so many boys makes you tough. You get teased. There's no tiptoeing around each other. You say it the way it is; you're honest.
Share this
When I was 12, I got a manager, but my mom was against it. It took a lot of convincing. But when I got a job at Manhattan Theatre Club, I think she saw how passionate I was about it and that I worked really hard - and now she's super supportive.
Share this
You see people, you judge. It's just the human thing to do - good or bad, it's a fact. Like when you get a coffee at Starbucks and the person is rude to you. My mom always says, 'Yeah, but you don't know what kind of day they're having.' You don't know the back-story, and that's why it's so fun to be an actor and to get into the back-story.
Share this
I have six brothers and one sister, and I was an ice hockey player when I was younger. I think my dad thought I was going to be in the women's league for ice hockey. But, I totally fell in love with drama in grade school, and I asked my mom if I could get involved with it.
Share this
Celebs News
Actress Monica Bellucci to star as the Bond Girl in the upcoming Bond flick Spectre
  50-year-old actress Monica Bellucci will be seen seducing 46 year old Daniel Craig in the upcoming James Bond movie Spectre to be released on November 6, 2015. She will be the oldest Bond girl in the history of... Read More
Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, one of much-talked
  Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley is a model and actress. Rosie is a more famous model than an actress. Her first modelling assignment was for the popular denim brand Levi’s after signing up with British modelling agency Profile. After that,... Read More
Tobey Maguire at the Marquee nightclub with Leonardo diCaprio
All the celebrities flocked to the historic big fight between Mayweather and Pacquiao. LATER Tobey Maguire was seen hanging out with pal Leonardo DiCaprio at the Marquee nightclub in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday night. The actors seemed... Read More
Born in 1995
Grant Barker
Grant Barker
April 30, 1995
Zoé De Grand Maison
Zoé De Grand Maison
May 03, 1995
Missy Franklin
Missy Franklin
May 10, 1995
Popular Celebrities