Nina Foch

Born Today
Home/Nina Foch
Nina Foch
Nina Foch
Born:
April 20, 1924
Died:
December 05, 2008
Age:
84
Birth Name:
Nina Consuelo Maud Fock
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Her parents divorced when she was a toddler.
Played the first person whose murder was investigated by the TV detective Lt. Columbo; killed in the pilot episode/TV movie Prescription: Murder (1968).
In Italy, most of her films were dubbed by Rosetta Calavetta, but was also dubbed by Lidia Simoneschi (in My Name Is Julia Ross (1945)); Rina Morelli (in The Ten Commandments (1956)) and Giovanna Scotto.
Last name "Foch" rhymes with "Gosh".
Nina and her husband James Lipton became lifelong friends with Diana Ross after co-starring with her in Mahogany (1975).
Personal Quotes
Believe it or not, teaching is the most rewarding thing I do. It has been the most successful thing I've done in my life.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2005
2004
2003
2000
1998
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1984
1977
1976
1974
1970
1970
1970
1968
1965
1965
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1956
1955
1954
1954
1953
1950
1949
1946
1944
Celebs News
Tom Wilkinson and Hilary Swank together in Holocaust Denial Drama
  Hilary Swank and Tom Wilkinson, in one of the pre-Cannes move, had come over for a board ‘Denial’ and this story is based on the book, “History on Trial: My Day in Court With a Holocaust Denier”, written... Read More
Tom Hanks and Felicity Jones Engulf Mesmerizing Venice for their In Inferno Set Photos
  Nor the Angels and Demons or The Da Vinci Code knocked out the critics, yet Universal execs seemed to be extremely excited and ecstatic with the performance of both the movies and the way they had fared in... Read More
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU SHOWS UP IN RECENT EVENTS
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau is famous as a Danish actor, screenwriter, and producer. He came to be known to the audience after he played Jaime Lannister in the Game of Thrones, HBO series. His another good role was of John... Read More
Born in 1924
José Antonio de la Loma
José Antonio de la Loma
March 04, 1924
Kathleen O'Malley
Kathleen O'Malley
March 31, 1924
Nina Foch
Nina Foch
April 20, 1924
Popular Celebrities