Nobuo Uematsu

Born Today
Home/Nobuo Uematsu
Nobuo Uematsu
Nobuo Uematsu
Born:
March 21, 1959
Nickname:
The Japanese 'John Williams'
Country:
Awards:
1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Resigned from Square-Enix, after almost two decades, with plans to start his own company. [November 2004]
Preparing a collection of his Final Fantasy music orchestrations for performance by the Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra in May of 2004. This will be the first live concert of his music in the United States. [February 2004]
Is a self-taught musician.
Has stated in interviews that he composed the much famed "The Prelude", a musical theme used in all Final Fantasy games, in a matter of minutes.
His video game music compositions are incredibly popular, particularly in Japan, where live orchestras have put on concerts of his music.
Celebs News
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Date | 2015-06-01 12:25:32
  Partisan received a Special Jury Award for cinematography at the Sundance this year. The movie marks the directorial debut of Ariel Klieman who is famous for his short films Young Love and Deeper than Yesterday. Vincent Cassel is... Read More
Macaulay Culkin spending some smoke alone time
  On Monday in NYC, Macaulay Culkin recently managed to get into some lone, free time zone, and wet for an introspective smoke and strolled all by himself, as he was caught sorting his favorite grandpa sweater. As per... Read More
Clint Eastwood walked past Jon Voight without shaking hands
  Hollywood legendary actor Clint Eastwood was found supporting either Mayweather or Pacquiao for the biggest boxing match in Las Vegas as he was seen walking into the MGM Grand. The popular actor and director Clint Eastwood walked past... Read More
Born in 1959
Felicity Dean
Felicity Dean
January 24, 1959
Rusty Weaver
Rusty Weaver
February 19, 1959
Katie Fiala
Katie Fiala
February 27, 1959