Oja Kodar

Born Today
Home/Oja Kodar
Oja Kodar
Oja Kodar
Worked like:
Born:
November 30, 1940
Birth Name:
Olga Palinkas
Awards:
1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Hers and Welles' first project together, which began filming in 1967, was The Deep (1970) starring Jeanne Moreau and Laurence Harvey. It was abandoned in 1969 and left unfinished - one of the couple's many projects that fell through.
Oja never became the fourth Mrs. Welles. A year after Orson's death, the third Mrs. Welles (actress Paola Mori) and Oja finally agreed on the settling of his will. On the way to their meeting to sign the papers, however, Mrs. Welles was killed in a car accident.
Around 1969, in a Charles Foster Kane/Susan Alexander like move, Welles renamed Olga "Oja Kodar" and started building her up Svengali-style to become a big star. As in Citizen Kane (1941), it didn't work.
Member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 1991.
In 1970, an Italian newspaper published an exposé of Welles' affair with Oja. Welles, who was editing the movie Don Quixote (1992) for more than a year with editor Mauro Bonanni, angrily left Italy forever to return to America, and Quixote was never finished.
Celebs News
Jake Gyllenhaal in Southpaw as the world class boxer
  Jake Gyllenhaal worked hard for his role as boxer Billy Hope. The actor was seen watching Mayweather fight in Las Vegas last year as part of his preparation for the role. He was also seen spending plenty of... Read More
ANGELINA JOLIE WITH HER SON SPOTTED IN AIRPORT
Angelina Jolie, one of the most popular glam faces of Hollywood, is not only an American actress, but is also known as a filmmaker and a humanitarian. She has been awarded various awards like Academy Award, Screen Actors... Read More
Julianne Moore will be honored at Annual Alzheimer's Benefit
Julianne Moore, the Oscar-winning actress and 2015 Academy Award winner for her brilliantly portrayed role for the movie Still Alice by the New York City Chapter of the Alzheimer's Association will be honored at its annual Gala event... Read More
Born in 1940
Nicolau Breyner
Nicolau Breyner
July 30, 1940
Louise Sorel
Louise Sorel
August 06, 1940
Sheila Leighton
Sheila Leighton
October 22, 1940
Popular Celebrities