Ol Parker

Born Today
Home/Ol Parker
Ol Parker
Ol Parker
Worked like:
Born:
November 30, 1968
Birth Name:
Oliver Parker
Country:
Awards:
4 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Daughter, Ripley Parker, born in London on 17 December 2000. She was named after the character played by Sigourney Weaver in _Alien (1979)_.
Daughter, Nico Parker, born mid December 2004.
Went to Cambridge.
Son, Booker Jombe Parker, born 3 March 2014.
Met actress Thandie Newton while working on a BBC film. They later married.
Personal Quotes
[on working with Maggie Smith] The greatest moment of all was her on set. She said, 'Would you mind if you change the order of the phrase?' Maggie Smith asking me if I could change a line, asking politely, using my name! 'That one' she calls people. She rules. She literally and figuratively rules. We are all her slaves.
Share this
[on "the Best Exotic Marigold Hotel'] Old people not really doing old things and not really doing young things, but just being - I thought that was lovely. As I get older, I find things that I thought would be sorted by now aren't. The idea of writing stuff like that for a much older generation was incredibly appealing.
Share this
Celebs News
Robert Downey Jr., one of the grossing actors of 2014
Robert Downey Jr. is more as for his theatrics as he is for his acting abilities. The Iron Man actor made his debut at the age of five in his father’s film Pound. He is an actor, popular... Read More
Last Witch Hunter: Did Vin Diesel do it right in the Last Witch Hunter?
  When we speak of Hollywood’s action movie gold then there is one name which climbs the top of the list and yes you got it right, it is none other than Vin Diesel. So what are we about... Read More
Filmmaker Eli Roth signed by WME
Filmmaker Eli Roth signed by WME
Date | 2015-06-01 00:29:06
  Eli Roth, the American director, writer, producer, and actor has been recently signed by WME. The director whose movies cost little but make huge money had spent much of his career at CAA. This change was needed and... Read More
Born in 1968
Mark Kounnas
Mark Kounnas
November 30, 1968
Sophie Dix
Sophie Dix
November 30, 1968
Ol Parker
Ol Parker
November 30, 1968