Oliver Platt

Born Today
Home/Oliver Platt

Oliver Platt photos

Oliver Platt
Oliver Platt
Worked like:
Born:
January 12, 1960
Birth Name:
Oliver James Platt
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 11 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
He has English, with a smaller amount of Dutch, French, and Irish, ancestry.
Since Diana Spencer was the great-granddaughter of the 3rd Baron Fermoy and Platt was his great-great-grandson, this makes him a second-cousin, once-removed, of Princess Diana, Princess of Wales. By extension, he is the third cousin of Prince William Windsor.
Was friends with Huff (2004) co-star Hank Azaria at Tufts University.
Attended Tufts University.
His mother, Sheila Maynard, was the daughter of Walter Maynard and wife Eileen Burden Maynard Robins (October 15, 1910 - March 24, 1970) and a granddaughter of the Hon. Cynthia Burke-Roche (October 4, 1884 - August 12, 1966), who married (1) Arthur Scott Burden (August 11, 1879 - June 15, 1921) in 1906, and (2) Guy Fairfax Cary Sr. (November 14, 1879 - August 27, 1950) in 1922. Cynthia was the sister of Edmund Maurice Burke-Roche, 4th Baron Fermoy in the Peerage of Ireland (of Irish and English extraction and son of the American heiress Frances Ellen Work), who was the maternal grandfather of Diana, Princess of Wales.
Personal Quotes
[on filming The Three Musketeers] That was a really fun shoot. We were in Vienna and all over Europe in these glamorous locations, and you were getting to be in The Three Musketeers. Riding around on horses with pipes and going wenching-I got nothing bad to say.
Share this
The only thing I wanted to do when I was a young naive kid was to become a New York stage actor. I thought that would be nirvana. I think of myself as an actor. If other people want to pigeonhole me, if they want to think of me as a big deal or a medium deal or a small deal, well, that's up to them.
Share this
[on his role in The Ice Harvest] That is one of my favorite characters that I've ever played in, of course, a typically completely under-watched movie. I was deeply in love with that character, this kind of lost, bumbling soul.
Share this
[on his role in Bulworth] That was a lot of fun. It was kind of a movie-making highlight for me, because Mr. Beatty invited me into his process in a very personal way. He was Warren Beatty, you know what I mean? I grew up watching his movies. It was a thrill. It was a lot of late nights and craziness, but I'm very glad to be in the movie. I love the role, and I love the movie.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2014
2014
2009
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2000
2000
1999
1998
1996
1995
1993
1992
1992
1990
1989
1989
1987
1974
1952
Celebs News
Luke Evans will play the arrogant hunter Gaston
  The Fast and the Furious 6 villain, Owen Shaw fame Luke Evans will be seen portraying the character of an arrogant hunter named Gaston in the upcoming Disney movie Beauty and the Beast. The Welsh actor is all... Read More
Natalie Dormer turns out to be a complete stunner at premiere after party
Even though the actress could not make it to the red carpet earlier however she managed to draw in all the attention and be the soul of the after party in her gorgeous gown! The Game of Thrones... Read More
Amber Heard and husband Johnny Depp’s marriage going the wrong way
  American actress and model Amber Heard recently got married to the famous Pirate of the Caribbean actor Johnny Depp in a secret ceremony in the month of February. The couple met on the sets of Rum Diaries and... Read More
Born in 1960
Jeffrey Dahmer
Jeffrey Dahmer
May 21, 1960
Kristin Scott Thomas
Kristin Scott Thomas
May 24, 1960
Carol Kirkwood
Carol Kirkwood
May 29, 1960