Oliver Reed

Born Today
Home/Oliver Reed
Oliver Reed
Oliver Reed
Worked like:
Born:
February 13, 1938
Died:
May 02, 1999
Age:
61
Birth Name:
Robert Oliver Reed
Nickname:
Mr England
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
During the Falklands War in 1982, the highly patriotic Reed covered his house in a huge Union Jack flag and decorated every room with military memorabilia.
For a brief period in the late 1960s Reed was the highest paid actor in Europe, but by the 1980s he was reduced to starring in dire European films.
He named his favorite American actors as Lee Marvin, Rock Hudson and Rod Steiger.
He loved horses all his life and also enjoyed breeding and rearing them.
Agreed to appear in the small but vital role of casino boss Eddie Mars in The Big Sleep (1978) just because he admired the film's star Robert Mitchum so much.
Personal Quotes
[on claims he only got into movies because of his uncle] I am not a product of nepotism.
Share this
[on his role as Father Grandier in The Devils (1971)] It was certainly the most difficult and the most strenuous part I have ever played. And I think, quite important.
Share this
[on making The Devils (1971)] It was a difficult and tiring role. I don't think anyone in their right mind would say that they had fun shooting that film. It wasn't created with the intent of having fun or being pleasurable; on the contrary, it was analyzed acutely and made with extreme seriousness. It was definitely a film about a certain society and the things that society did. We tried to show that humans are diabolical or can be as diabolical as in the film. I didn't have fun, it was four months of hard work and if anyone has the courage or the desire to sit his ass down on a firecracker and scream for four months with Ken Russell yelling in your ears, well . . .
Share this
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) was about the only time I've been allowed to do what I want with a part. You can be over-directed by people, but Terry [Terry Gilliam] let me have my own way. There was a scene we rehearsed on Saturday where we really hit our stride. When we resumed, Terry said on the Sunday, "You seemed to be having much more fun with the character yesterday. Could you take it a bit further? I didn't need to be told twice! Once I realized I could get away with it, off I went!
Share this
There is, of course, a world of difference between cricket and the movie business . . . I suppose doing a love scene with Raquel Welch roughly corresponds to scoring a century before lunch.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2005
2000
2000
2000
1998
1996
1994
1989
1987
1987
1986
1983
1982
1981
1979
1975
1975
1973
1972
1971
1968
1967
1967
1964
1964
1963
1958
Celebs News
Jennifer Aniston’s blast from the past
Jennifer Aniston’s blast from the past
Date | 2015-05-06 00:26:24
The famous and well-loved actress from the famous television series “Friends” was a struggling film actress in her earlier days. She was an unknown name before hitting the big time with Friends. She was struggling and had to... Read More
Bill Murray gave away 1000 “Space Jam” jersey at the Ball Game
  Bill Murray, the cool owner of Minor League Baseball, was cleaning out his garage as it seemed. His team, the Charleston Riverdogs had something special in store for their fans for the Saturday’s game against the Savannah Sand... Read More
Peter Dinklage takes out time to bond with Daughter Zelig
  It seems like actor Peter Dinklage, the “Game of Thrones” star, has taken a break from his frenzied timetable as he was spotted on April 29, Wednesday along with his daughter Zelig, trying to spend some quality time... Read More
Born in 1938
Jean Seberg
Jean Seberg
November 13, 1938
Colin Farrell
Colin Farrell
December 06, 1938
Carole Costello
Carole Costello
December 23, 1938
Popular Celebrities