Olivia Wilde

Born Today
Home/Olivia Wilde
Olivia Wilde
Olivia Wilde
Worked like:
Born:
March 10, 1984
Birth Name:
Olivia Jane Cockburn
Country:
Awards:
3 wins & 10 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was 2 months pregnant with her son Otis when she filmed her guest appearance on Portlandia (2011).
When asked about the meaning behind her tattoo on her wrist, which says, "All love, A", Wilde explained, "It's in honor of my late uncle Alexander Cockburn. He was a dear dear friend. The tattoo is the last phrase he wrote to me. All love, A. It reminds me to love everyone, just as he did.".
Adopted her professional name "Wilde" after she developed a profound respect and admiration for Irish poet and writer Oscar Wilde and his body of literature.
Has been in a relationship with Jason Sudeikis since November 2011 and they have been engaged since January 2013. They have a son together.
Attended the Gaiety School of Acting in Dublin, Ireland.
Personal Quotes
[on her marriage, at age 19] It was a great eight years, but it was time for both of us to move.
Share this
I feel like the luckiest child in the world because I got to grow up in Ireland. In summer is when you really grow up. During the year, I would go back to the States, and all year long really couldn't wait to get back to Ardmore. I love the landscape, the cliff walks, the smell, the freezing cold water, the music. Do I sound like some soppy romantic? I even love the food. People always laugh at me when I say that. People in Ardmore would say, "Oh isn't living in America cool -- you live in a big city, you get to be close to all these things we only see on TV", but I found Ireland much more inspiring as a kid, much more fun, and the people had such an amazing effect on me, and I credit a lot of my growth as a child and a lot of my happiness with the people I was surrounded by in Ireland.
Share this
[on TRON: Legacy (2010)] It was an effort to get into that suit, but if I was a real astronaut I wouldn't expect that to be easy either. It's all part of the process, it's a challenge and that is what creates the rewards.
Share this
I've worked with a lot of the greatest guys in the business, and now I am slowly working with more and more women. We don't really get to work together, the girls, so much.
Share this
I wanted to be on Saturday Night Live (1975) as a cast member. So I went to my mom at ten years old and said, "This is what I want." And she said, "Great, well, you're going to have to go to Second City and you're going to have to audition." And she took me seriously. And I think that's what always kind of helped propel me and take myself seriously is that I had supportive parents that were in no way pressuring me to do anything. But if I declared that I wanted something, they took me seriously. And that is often what it takes when you decide to be an artist.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2000
1997
1994
Celebs News
Hugo Weaving in Strangerland
Hugo Weaving in Strangerland
Date | 2015-05-06 01:19:54
  Hugo Weaving’s new trailer is out for the movie Strangerland. The movie features Nicole Kidman, Joseph Fiennes along with Hugo. Kim Farrant has directed her debut movie after the documentary “Naked on the Inside” and the Australian TV... Read More
CHARLIZE THERON WON ACADEMY AWARD
CHARLIZE THERON WON ACADEMY AWARD
Date | 2015-05-06 01:16:04
Charlize Theron, the actress, fashion model as well as a South African and American producer, won the Academy Award for her superb performance as the serial killer Aileen Wuornos. She is the first South African actress to win... Read More
Adrien Brody in final negotiations for the thriller Backtrack
Saban films is trying to get hold of the Pianist actor Adrian Brody’s latest flick Backtrack and is in negotiation for the US rights after the movie was premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival. It is second title... Read More
Born in 1984
Jiiva
Jiiva
January 04, 1984
Calvin Harris
Calvin Harris
January 17, 1984
Mickey Sumner
Mickey Sumner
January 19, 1984