P.L. Travers

Born Today
Home/P.L. Travers
P.L. Travers
P.L. Travers
Worked like:
Born:
August 09, 1899
Died:
April 23, 1996
Age:
96
Birth Name:
Helen Lyndon Goff
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Disliked the 1964 Disney film Mary Poppins (1964), as she felt it made the title character, whom she had created in her books, too sweet.
Had a lifelong fascination with folklore and mysticism. In 1976, she became consulting editor for the New York-based journal 'Parabola', dedicated to empirical research in this field.
Acted in her native Australia from the age of 10. Toured nationally - while still in her teens - with a Shakespearean company. Later also performed as a dancer and wrote poetry, using the adopted name Pamela Travers. Left for England in 1924 with a mere 5 pounds to her credit. Continued to write poetry, and, later, literary and theatrical review for several weekly publications, including 'The Irish Statesman' and the 'The New English'.
She was awarded an OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1977 Queen's Honours List for her contribution to literature.
Born to an Irish-born sugar planter and a Scottish-Irish mother, she grew up in tropical Queensland on her father's plantation, the eldest of three daughters.
Personal Quotes
A writer is, after all, only half his book. The other half is the reader and from the reader the writer learns.
Share this
For me there are no answers, only questions, and I am grateful that the questions go on and on. I don't look for an answer, because I don't think there is one. I'm very glad to be the bearer of a question.
Share this
You can ask me anything you like about my work, but I'll never talk about myself.
Share this
You do not chop off a section of your imaginative substance and make a book specifically for children, for - if you are honest - you have no idea where childhood ends and maturity begins. It is all endless and all one.
Share this
Celebs News
Kate Hudson looks modish in fringed boots and black fedora
  Kate Hudson had arrived Big Apple, and she caught every one's attention by wearing those super chic fringed grey boots and black fedora after she flew from LA on Friday. This beautiful blonde actress left the town wearing... Read More
Jennifer Love Hewitt flaunts huge baby bump
Jennifer Love Hewitt flaunts huge baby bump
Date | 2015-05-06 10:00:43
  Wow, Jennifer Love Hewitt was seen flaunting her huge baby bump, and she appeared calm and pleased! Hewitt, 36, Criminal Minds star, on Wednesday, was see flaunting a huge belly along with Autumn James Hallisay her daughter.It was... Read More
Nicole Kidman returns to West End in memory of her late father
Nicole Kidman made a long-expected comeback after a gap of 17 years to the West End to act in a play in order to commemorate the memory of her late father Dr, Antony Kidman. The play is about... Read More
Born in 1899
P.L. Travers
P.L. Travers
August 09, 1899
Colleen Moore
Colleen Moore
August 19, 1899
Harold Bennett
Harold Bennett
September 17, 1899