Pamela Adlon

Born Today
Home/Pamela Adlon

Pamela Adlon photos

Pamela Adlon
Pamela Adlon
Worked like:
Born:
July 09, 1966
Birth Name:
Pamela F. Segall
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 8 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Daughter of Don Segall.
She has three daughters, her oldest is Gideon Adlon.
Mother of Gideon Adlon.
In 2008, co-wrote a pilot with Louis C.K. for CBS but it was not picked up.
Daughter-in-law of Percy Adlon and Eleonore Adlon.
Personal Quotes
The thing about women playing boys is that we're not going to age, and we're not going to go through puberty in the middle of a long-running series.
Share this
My roles in the '80s were, like, gender dysphoric. I wasn't pretty, I wasn't this, I wasn't that. And I am kind of butchy, you know. That's just my thing.
Share this
Before Lucky Louie (2006), nobody would ever cast me to play a mom or a wife; nobody ever saw me in that role, which is weird, since that's who I really am.
Share this
One of the things I learned in animation is that you never, ever want to start doing a voice that you can't sustain for four straight hours.
Share this
You can't regulate what these kids are being exposed to on the Internet. It's so way out of control. All you can do is just try to talk to your own kids.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2012
2010
2007
2005
2002
2001
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1991
1987
1986
1984
1982
Celebs News
Ian Somerhalder enjoying his honeymoon in Rio
  The American model, actor and director Ian Somerhalder recently married his girlfriend, Nikki Reed in Malibu, California. The Vampire actor found immense popularity playing his character of Damon Salvatore. Nikki Reed recently posted their honeymoon pic on Instagram... Read More
Margot Robbie, a successful young actress
Margot Robbie, a successful young actress
Date | 2015-06-01 01:03:22
  Margot Robbie is an Australian actress who started her career doing independent Australian films. She was born in Gold Coast Australia, and she shot to fame first with her television roles. Her role in the popular soap drama... Read More
Robert Downey Jr., one of the grossing actors of 2014
Robert Downey Jr. is more as for his theatrics as he is for his acting abilities. The Iron Man actor made his debut at the age of five in his father’s film Pound. He is an actor, popular... Read More
Born in 1966
Ben Miles
Ben Miles
November 30, 1966
Thierry Godard
Thierry Godard
November 30, 1966
Elisabetta Cavallotti
Elisabetta Cavallotti
November 30, 1966