Patrick Macnee

Born Today
Home/Patrick Macnee

Patrick Macnee photos

Patrick Macnee
Patrick Macnee
Worked like:
Born:
February 06, 1922
Birth Name:
Daniel Patrick Macnee
Nickname:
Pat
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
He was born to a wealthy and extraordinarily eccentric family. As his father (Daniel Macnee), a race horse trainer, drank and gambled the family's money away, his mother (Dorothea Mary Henry) took young Patrick to live with her lover, Evelyn, in a huge mansion in southern England, where he wore kilts until the age of 11.
During his run on The Avengers (1961), Macnee's only weapon was an umbrella sword; he was rarely if ever seen carrying or using a gun. Macnee has stated in interviews that he insisted on this, because he had seen enough carnage in combat during his military service in World War II.
Was expelled from Eton for bookmaking.
Has played the role of Algernon Moncrieff in three different television productions of Oscar Wilde's "The Importance of Being Earnest".
Has two children from his first marriage to Barbara Douglas: Rupert Macnee and Jenny Macnee.
Personal Quotes
In the year 1960, which I think was when the Bond films started, somebody said, when I was in Canada, when I was preparing to do The Avengers (1961), they said, "Will you read the Bond stories by Ian Fleming to get an idea of your character?". And I read it and said, "I would like to play, and in fact, I will not be in the show at all unless I can play, the part completely opposite to James Bond." I find James Bond repulsive, sadistic and, of course, we now read the life of Ian Fleming and realize that he liked smacking women's bottoms more than anything else. Just read it.
Share this
[on Citizen Kane (1941)] It isn't that great, anyway. And Orson Welles I knew well, of course. He made other incredible films that no one would let him make, which were much better than Citizen Kane, really.
Share this
[on Alec Guinness] The whole thing about Guinness was, of course, was that he was a closet - but not all that closet - homosexual. There's so much of all that coming out, as though it makes a difference to their talent - which it basically doesn't. But Guinness had a problem, because most people thought he was heterosexual - because he was married and had a son - but basically he was homosexual. So many people have had that, what they call "problem".
Share this
[on the possibility of an Avengers movie, 1984 interview] Brian Clemens produced such a bad script for it two years ago that CBS turned it down. I think other people are keen to do so. But I wouldn't be keen to do it, no. That was a thing of its time, it was a thing of the '60s and we were ahead of our time. It was lovely then, but now I say let's do something in the '80s that is ahead of its time. If I'm going to do a series, I want it to be new.
Share this
[on Laurence Olivier's performance in Sleuth (1972)] The thing about Olivier, he was too big, you see? He was trying to be a little like that man should be, which is a little sort of upper class, probably a repressed homosexual. I think that the wife obviously led him a pretty dance. Olivier missed all of these points. I was rather good at that because I was able to get all of the subtlety out of the fact that he must have had a miserable life with the wife because he was a closet queen, you know?
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2003
2002
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1996
1993
1991
1990
1989
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1978
1975
1975
1975
1973
1963
1960
1959
1959
1959
1957
1957
1956
1954
1954
1949
1948
1939
Celebs News
Taylor Swift and Calvin Harris are definitely into each other
  Taylor Swift definitely all set for her 1989 world tour in Tokyo yet we sure get the news about both Taylor and Calvin Harris making the most of their time, before she finally hits the road and gets... Read More
Directorial Debut of Russell Crowe ‘The Water Diviner’ is something worth waiting for
It definitely fascinates all of us, when an actor decides to sit in a director's chair because whether the result, will be good or bad, that only time can tell! The reason why may actors wish to get... Read More
Andy Serkis, The Godfather Of Motion Capture, Is Going To Debut His First Direction In 2017
  Andy Serkis, a notable English film actor, author, and director gained worldwide recognition for his skills in motion capture. He is mostly known for his brilliant performance capture roles that comprise of motion capture acting, voice work and... Read More
Born in 1922
Blue Demon
Blue Demon
April 24, 1922
Joan Caulfield
Joan Caulfield
June 01, 1922
Fulton Mackay
Fulton Mackay
August 12, 1922