Patrick Swayze

Born Today
Home/Patrick Swayze
Patrick Swayze
Patrick Swayze
Worked like:
Born:
August 18, 1952
Died:
September 14, 2009
Age:
57
Birth Name:
Patrick Wayne Swayze
Nickname:
Buddy
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 5 wins & 5 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Called 'King of the Sleepers" for a brief period, after the unexpected success of Dirty Dancing (1987) and Ghost (1990).
Stayed at the historic Hotel Colorado in Glenwood Springs, Colorado, while filming Tall Tale (1995). His picture and autograph hang in the main lobby.
Was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer in January 2008 after falling ill in the previous month.
Release of his memoir, "The Time of My Life" by Patrick with Lisa Niemi. [September 2009]
Was considered for the role of Howard Saint in The Punisher (2004).
Personal Quotes
Five years is pretty wishful thinking ... two years seems likely if you're going to believe statistics. I want to last until they find a cure, which means I'd better get a fire under it. (January 2009)
Share this
[in 2004, about his drinking] I made a conscious decision to break away from big films when I got alcohol out of my life. I had been sucked into the blockbuster, box-office mentality and it was destroying my sense of purpose in life. The loneliness of fame was messing with my head. Once you've been famous for a while and told your story, it can sound like a lie. You don't know what's true. It sounds like an article someone wrote rather than the essence of who you are.
Share this
Good-looking people turn me off. Myself included.
Share this
[on having achieved some success with various anti-cancer treatments] I'm a miracle, dude.
Share this
[on having terminal cancer] I've had more lifetimes than any 10 people put together, and it's been an amazing ride...So this (dying) is O.K.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2009
2008
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
1999
1998
1997
1997
1995
1994
1992
1990
1989
1989
1988
1986
1985
1984
1974
1972
1952
Celebs News
AMY ADAMS IN HER JI JAY Z JACKET
AMY ADAMS IN HER JI JAY Z JACKET
Date | 2015-05-06 02:19:55
Amy Lou Adams is famous as an American actress and singer who made her debut in feature film Drop Dead Gorgeous. Later she got various roles in B movies and her fame came with independent role in Junebug... Read More
Megan Fox seen kicking back in ripped jeans in Los Angeles
  The 25-year-old Megan Fox, the hot Transformer star, was seen kicking back in Los Angeles earlier this week. The actress was flying solo without her family when she touched down in New York City. The Hollywood siren chose... Read More
Matt Damon in the Yankees wife swapping tale
Matt Damon, the American actor, a successful screenwriter, and producer, is back with his pal Ben Affleck for the latest project that is a Yankees wife swapping tale. The enthusiastic fans of the Boston Red Sox have set... Read More
Born in 1952
Sally Osborne
Sally Osborne
September 19, 1952
Sylvia Kristel
Sylvia Kristel
September 28, 1952
John Lone
John Lone
October 13, 1952
Popular Celebrities