Pattie Boyd

Born Today
Home/Pattie Boyd
Pattie Boyd
Pattie Boyd
Worked like:
Born:
March 17, 1944
Birth Name:
Patricia Anne Boyd
Nickname:
Layla
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
At age three, Pattie nicknamed her newborn sister Helen Mary Boyd "Jenny", after one of her dolls. Jenny Boyd became a model in her own right, accompanied The Beatles to India to study meditation, inspired [pop singer Donovan (who wrote "Jennifer Juniper" during his fruitless pursuit of her), and married drummer Mick Fleetwood of Fleetwood Mac fame.
Was the one who originally drew The Beatles to the Maharishi Mahesh Yogi, when she joined his Spiritual Regeneration Movement and began sharing their books and pamphlets with husband, George. George, in turn, shared them with the band.
Pattie had her first photo exhibition in San Francisco, showing her personal collection of photos featuring George Harrison, Eric Clapton, Ron Wood, Mick Jagger and many other her famous friends. [February 2005]
Pattie got into modeling after working as a hairstylist. Her client asked her if she was interested in modeling. The client happened to be a modeling agent and her first test shots were taken the very next day.
Met Eric Clapton at a party given by The Beatles' manager, Brian Epstein, after Cream performed at the Savile Theatre in 1966.
Personal Quotes
On touring with Eric Clapton in the 1970s: "Eric would just completely pass out wherever he was sitting, whether it was on the sofa or the floor, because he was saturated with drink. The realisation hit me: 'This isn't fun. He's not having fun'."
Share this
On Eric Clapton's attempts at alcoholism recovery: "It was becoming very difficult. You'd look for the part of the person you know and love, but it was hard to find. I think Eric was worried about his talent totally disappearing if he stopped drinking, which is a common idea among creative people."
Share this
I thought he was very good looking and charming." about meeting George for the first time.
Share this
He's very independent and he's breaking out more and more. He's found something stronger than the Beatles, though he still wants them to share it.
Share this
George hardly said hello. When we started filming, I could feel George looking at me and I was a bit embarrassed.
Share this
Celebs News
Andy Serkis, The Godfather Of Motion Capture, Is Going To Debut His First Direction In 2017
  Andy Serkis, a notable English film actor, author, and director gained worldwide recognition for his skills in motion capture. He is mostly known for his brilliant performance capture roles that comprise of motion capture acting, voice work and... Read More
LIAM NEESON IN BLACK
LIAM NEESON IN BLACK
Date | 2015-06-01 06:05:14
  Liam John Neeson, the famous Irish actor, got his popularity after his performance in the Arthurian film, Excalibur. He played the best roles in five noteworthy films such as Mel Gibson, Anthony Hopkins, Robert De Niro and Jeremy... Read More
Incurably romantic Kit Harington is still alone
  It looks like Kit Harington does not like the fact that he is considered to be one of the sexiest men in Hollywood.Last year, the People magazine called the 28-year-old actor one of the sexiest men of our... Read More
Born in 1944
Ric Drasin
Ric Drasin
July 12, 1944
Sverre Anker Ousdal
Sverre Anker Ousdal
July 18, 1944
Nick Brimble
Nick Brimble
July 22, 1944
Popular Celebrities