Paul Reubens

Born Today
Home/Paul Reubens

Paul Reubens photos

Paul Reubens
Paul Reubens
Worked like:
Born:
August 27, 1952
Birth Name:
Paul Rubenfeld
Nickname:
Pee-Wee Herman
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 17 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Child pornography charges stemming from 2002 were dropped from his record. The case never even went to trial. [March 2004]
Lives a reclusive life in the Los Angeles area. [October 2002]
Confirmed on his appearance on Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) that he is now bringing back the character of Pee-Wee Herman. [April 2001]
His father fought as a pilot during World War II, first for Britain's Royal Air Force and then for the United States Air Force. He was also one of the first pilots to fly in the Israeli Air Force.
Arrested for allegedly masturbating at an adult movie theatre.
Personal Quotes
I think my entire career path was determined for me when I was 6 years old, watching reruns of 'I Love Lucy' on TV and thinking about making people laugh.
Share this
The public may think I'm weird. They may think I'm crazy or anything that anyone wants to think about me. That's all fine. As long as one of the things you're not thinking about me is that I'm a pedophile. Because that's not true.
Share this
Amazingly, by way of a mutual friend of his son Christian, I learned that even Marlon Brando thought Pee-wee was a real person! He couldn't believe I was an actor who had created that persona-which is maybe the highest benediction.
Share this
But I don't know. Pee-wee just kind of popped out one day, pretty much fully fleshed-out and fully formed.
Share this
The moment that I realized my name was going to be said in the same sentence as children and sex, that's really intense. That's something I knew from that very moment, whatever happens past that point, something's out there in the air that is really bad.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2011
2010
2010
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2003
2001
1998
1997
1997
1996
1994
1991
1988
1987
1987
1985
1952
Celebs News
Ashton Kutcher dances like a cowboy at the Country Music Festival
  Ashton Kutcher and his wife Mila Kunis were seen dancing like crazy at the Stagecoach Country Music Festival. The couple was spotted partying together burned the dance floor and took turns as to who is dancing as the... Read More
Lindsay Lohan’s father Michael to opt for Installment plan to pay his ex-wife Dina for Child Support
  Father of Lindsay Lohan is busy with his ongoing installment plan, and he has to pay back to his ex-wife Dina for taking care of the child. Recently at the New York State Support Processing Center, Michael Lohan... Read More
Hilary Swank at the Armani 40th anniversary celebration
  Hilary Swank did not disappoint as the 40-year-old actress showed off her super fit body at the Armani40th anniversary. The star was dressed in a statement asymmetric one shoulder red and black floral dress. The actress stood out... Read More
Born in 1952
Carlene Watkins
Carlene Watkins
June 04, 1952
Tammy Marihugh
Tammy Marihugh
June 07, 1952
Colin Tarrant
Colin Tarrant
June 14, 1952