Peter Chung

Born Today
Home/Peter Chung
Peter Chung
Peter Chung
Born:
November 30, 1960
Birth Name:
Geun-sig Jeong
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Personal Quotes
It's a universal tendency in films to be more about sex and violence than the real world is.
Share this
Why are so many characters that you see on TV so desexualized? A lot of them seem to be completely asexual - especially animated characters - and it implies that those characters are normal. The characters in 'Aeon Flux' are normal people who have normal sex lives and appetites.
Share this
The idea of 'Liquid Television' was that it would be a satire or parody of things you see on television. The title, 'Liquid Television,' is kind of like the idea of a TV in a blender. 'Aeon Flux' was originally my parody of heroic action movies - and now there's a Hollywood action movie based on something that originally started out as a parody of Hollywood action movies.
Share this
I always felt like there was a complete disconnect between things that were fun and entertaining to watch and things that were more thoughtful and philosophical.
Share this
When you have to animate a character and draw her hundreds of times, you want to come up with a design that's actually enjoyable to draw. You try to use as much of the body's expressive power as possible. That's why artists have traditionally preferred to draw the nude as opposed to the clothed figure, because you want to get the maximum amount of emotional expressiveness in your figure. I also wasn't sure if viewers would be interested in the kinds of stories I was trying to tell. But I did know that if I could at least [draw viewers] based on her being fun to look at, then people would watch.
Share this
Celebs News
Lea Seydoux to star in Xavier Dolan’s film ‘Only The End Of The World’
  Lea Seydoux, French actress has been roped in to star alongside Marion Cotillard, Vincent Cassel, Nathalie Baye and Gaspard Ulliel in Xavier Dolan’s next film ‘Juste La Fin Du Monde’ (Only The End Of The World). The story... Read More
Kristen Wiig appeared as a Greek goddess at Met Gala 2015
  The beautiful actress, Kristen Wiig, 41, appeared lovely and elegant in a yellow flowing gown at the red carpet of the Met Gala 2015. Wiig appeared in a stylish fresh outfit at the event that was held on... Read More
Jim Carrey and his notable film career
Jim Carrey and his notable film career
Date | 2015-06-01 07:08:39
  Jim Carrey is an American actor, director, writer, comedian, producer and screenwriter. Talk about juggling, this guy knows it all. Carrey is actually an American of Canadian decent. He is famous for his roles in movies with slapstick... Read More
Born in 1960
Richard Pryor Jr.
Richard Pryor Jr.
November 30, 1960
Peter Chung
Peter Chung
November 30, 1960
Fred Hammond
Fred Hammond
November 30, 1960