Peter Graves

Born Today
Home/Peter Graves
Peter Graves
Peter Graves
Worked like:
Born:
March 18, 1926
Died:
March 14, 2010
Age:
83
Birth Name:
Peter Duesler Aurness
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
In 1941, when young Peter Graves was 15, he become one of the youngest members of the musician's unit.
He was a registered Republican.
Began his career as a contract player for Eagle Lin Studios in 1950.
Unlike his brother 'James Arness', Graves was enlisted in the US Air Force.
He said it was almost over for Captain Clarence Oveur before the movie Airplane! (1980) took flight. Graves said he was astounded when his agent sent him the script for the 1980 spoof, and after reading it, he felt that it was "the worst piece of junk" he had ever seen. However, he changed his mind after meeting with the movie's writers, Jerry Zucker and David Zucker.
Personal Quotes
Some people just stand out on the screen. Bob certainly did. [commenting on Airplane! co-star Robert Stack]
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2005
2004
2003
2003
1996
1987
1987
1980
1980
1979
1979
1971
1968
1965
1965
1965
1960
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1951
Celebs News
Benedict Cumberbatch is busy preparing for his role as Doctor Strange
  Benedict Cumberbatch has to hit the gym for his new role in the Marvel’s upcoming Doctor Strange movie. The 38-year actor who is famous for paying characters who uses more brain than brawn is currently busy preparing for... Read More
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Date | 2015-05-06 03:41:18
  Mervyn Edward “Merv” Griffin, Jr. was the famous media mogul, American television host, musician and an actor. The man of many talents born on July 6, 1925 died on August 12, 2007. He is famous for his work... Read More
Tom Cruise Has Not Met Daughter Suri for a Year Now: Katie Holmes, Is it true?
Well, we really hope that whatever that we have heard so far about Tom Cruise not having met his daughter Suri for more than a year is not true at all! Say it is not true at all!!It... Read More
Born in 1926
Stan Ross
Stan Ross
February 14, 1926
Peter Graves
Peter Graves
March 18, 1926
Marilyn Monroe
Marilyn Monroe
June 01, 1926
Popular Celebrities