Peter Wyngarde

Born Today
Home/Peter Wyngarde
Peter Wyngarde
Peter Wyngarde
Worked like:
Born:
August 23, 1933
Birth Name:
Cyril Louis Goldbert
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
On another comic book note, he was the inspiration for John Byrne's comic book character Jason Wyngarde, who figures prominently in the Uncanny X-Men's "Dark Phoenix" saga.
Nephew of Louis Jouvet.
Known on television as the suave womanizer Jason King of the same-titled early 1970s television series.
Between 1976 and 1979, DC Thompson - publishers of the Beano comic - ran a story called "Fireball" in its comic, Bullet. The hero bore more than a passing resemblance to none other than ... Peter Wyngarde.
In his youth, he toyed with the idea of calling himself Lawrence Templeton.
Filmography
Film
Year
2002
1985
1975
1971
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1964
1963
1960
1955
1954
1952
Celebs News
Adriana Lima hits the gym with her trainer for boxing
  Adriana Lima was spotted at the NYC gym boxing with her trainer Dino Spencer. The model who fell in love with boxing 13 years ago as she hated the other form of exercises. According to Lima, it is... Read More
Jack Nicholson knows everything about being a Casanova
  Jack Nicholson is believed to be the most nominated actor in the history of the Academy Awards. He has been nominated for a total of twelve times but has won the actual academy award only twice. Once in... Read More
Courtney Love: All set to rock all the way at the Pool’ Concert Series
It's Vegas time, Baby, and time to have some amazing rocking party! In the upcoming months, The Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Las Vegas is about to launch their concert series--“Friday Night Live at the Pool” and I... Read More
Born in 1933
Lee Radziwill
Lee Radziwill
March 03, 1933
Julienne Marie
Julienne Marie
March 21, 1933
May Britt
May Britt
March 22, 1933