Phillip Alford

Born Today
Home/Phillip Alford
Phillip Alford
Phillip Alford
Worked like:
Born:
September 11, 1948
Birth Name:
Philip Alford
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Philip's sister, Eugenia, became the stand-in actress for child actress Mary Badham, who played Jem's sister, Scout, in the classic film To Kill a Mockingbird (1962). Philip, who played Jem, and Mary were known to be antagonistic towards each other on the set.
Attended Ramsay High School in Birmingham, Alabama.
Alford is a successful businessman and consultant in Birmingham, Alabama.
Appeared on the local stage in three Town and Gown productions at the Clark Theatre before going to New York to audition for To Kill a Mockingbird (1962).
Long after moving back to Birmingham, Alabama after his film career was over, Philip was inducted in 1989 into the Alabama Walk of Fame for his role in To Kill a Mockingbird (1962).
Celebs News
Bill Murray gave away 1000 “Space Jam” jersey at the Ball Game
  Bill Murray, the cool owner of Minor League Baseball, was cleaning out his garage as it seemed. His team, the Charleston Riverdogs had something special in store for their fans for the Saturday’s game against the Savannah Sand... Read More
Peter Dinklage takes out time to bond with Daughter Zelig
  It seems like actor Peter Dinklage, the “Game of Thrones” star, has taken a break from his frenzied timetable as he was spotted on April 29, Wednesday along with his daughter Zelig, trying to spend some quality time... Read More
Natalie Portman will be the College’s 2015 Class speaker
  Natalie Portman has been working in Hollywood since her childhood days. She has acted in about 11 movies before she was even a graduate. The Academy Award-winning amazing actress is known for her roles in a psychological thriller... Read More
Born in 1948
Moushumi Chatterjee
Moushumi Chatterjee
April 26, 1948
Meg Foster
Meg Foster
May 10, 1948
Nick Mancuso
Nick Mancuso
May 29, 1948