Preston Sturges

Born Today
Home/Preston Sturges

Preston Sturges photos

Preston Sturges
Preston Sturges
Worked like:
Born:
August 29, 1898
Died:
August 06, 1959
Age:
60
Birth Name:
Edmund Preston Biden
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
He was a womanizer who struggled in most of his serious sexual relationships. Part of his unwillingness for monogamy was that his mother often held several affairs with several different men and women at one time while she was raising him.
Did not start writing until he was 30 years old.
Appears as a character in John Kessel's story "The Miracle of Ivar Avenue".
Great-grandfather of Jack Enzo Kelly, born on September 6 2001, to Shannon Sturges and Michael Kelley.
Is said to have sold his signature The Great McGinty (1940) screenplay to Paramount for $1 with the promise that he would direct the movie, too.
Personal Quotes
When the last dime is gone, I'll sit on the curb outside with a pencil and a ten cent notebook and start the whole thing over again.
Share this
[on Veronica Lake] She's one of the little people, like Mary Pickford, Douglas Fairbanks and Freddie Bartholomew when he started, who take hold of an audience immediately. She's nothing much in real life -- a quiet, rather timid little thing. But the screen transforms her, electrifies her and brings her to life.
Share this
I did all my directing when I wrote the screenplay. It was probably harder for a regular director. He probably had to read the script the night before shooting started.
Share this
Cold are the hands of time that creep along relentlessly, destroying slowly, but without pity, that which yesterday was young. Alone our memories resist this disintegration and grow more lovely with the passing years.
Share this
[His "golden rule" for successful comedy:] A pretty girl is better than a plain one / A leg is better than an arm / A bedroom is better than a living room / An arrival is better that a departure / A birth is better than a death / A chase is better than a chat / A dog is better than a landscape / A kitten is better than a dog / A baby is better than a kitten / A kiss is better than a baby / A pratfall is better than anything.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1953
Celebs News
Peter Dinklage takes out time to bond with Daughter Zelig
  It seems like actor Peter Dinklage, the “Game of Thrones” star, has taken a break from his frenzied timetable as he was spotted on April 29, Wednesday along with his daughter Zelig, trying to spend some quality time... Read More
Natalie Portman will be the College’s 2015 Class speaker
  Natalie Portman has been working in Hollywood since her childhood days. She has acted in about 11 movies before she was even a graduate. The Academy Award-winning amazing actress is known for her roles in a psychological thriller... Read More
The Spanish actress and model Penelope Cruz and her works
Penelope Cruz Sanchez, a famous Spanish actress and model, born on April 28, 1974 made her acting debut at the young age of 16 in critically acclaim Jamon, Jamon in 1992. Penelope received stardom and recognition for her... Read More
Born in 1898
Eleanor Boardman
Eleanor Boardman
August 19, 1898
Preston Sturges
Preston Sturges
August 29, 1898
Popular Celebrities